Solved

Windows 7 Professional RDP Issue

Posted on 2013-12-13
10
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Help!!!

I have a windows 7 machine that is having trouble connecting to Server 2008/2012.

I get this error: "An authentication error has occurred. The requested security package does not exits"

I undid recent updates, but this did not fix the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:HyperQuestions
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39716650
What error do you get?

I use Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit to RDP into Server 2008 with no difficulty.

Is your machine the Pro version (not Home)?

Did you do all the recommended updates?  Windows 7 sometimes left the .NET Framework in the Recommended category and you probably need the .NET updates installed.

Is your antivirus/firewall software conflicting?  Try disabling it temporarily.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 39716658
I still don't understand why this seems to happen on Win7 machines, but double check your registry:
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\LSAMake certain tspkg appears on the list of 'Security Packages' in \HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\LSA, and add it if it's missing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HyperQuestions
ID: 39718128
It's windows 7 Pro x64 with RDP v 8.1.  All the RDP registry keys are there.  The PC is fully up to date, including .net.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39718133
Did you try disabling the antivirus?

Also, set up a new Windows User Profile. Log in under the new Profile and test. The User Profile could be corrupted.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:HyperQuestions
ID: 39718273
New user Prof and anti-virus didn't work either
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39718674
You can try a Windows Repair Install.  See the Seven Forums Tutorial below for a guide on performing a repair install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

If that does not work, then you will need to back up the system and re-install Windows fresh. RDP works fine in Windows 7 so something has corrupted the system.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39719057
Just curious, can you go into the control panel on win7 and open credential manager, is there an entry for the 2008 and 2012 server? If so, remove it and then reboot and then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HyperQuestions
ID: 39730108
None of it works.  I'll reload the machine.

Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HyperQuestions
ID: 39730109
Reloading the OS.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39730117
@HyperQuestions - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.  ... Thinkpads_User
0