[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

linksys router

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

Is a Linksys dual band router model EA3500 backwards compatible with 802.11 b/g devices? The router is listed as using only the 802.11n protocol.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716653
Look in the Wireless setup in the Router and see if it provides Mixed Mode (b and n modes). Most routers do.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tercex11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716678
It does support B & G. See page 6 of the setup guide.
http://downloads.linksys.com/downloads/userguide/EA2700-3500-4500_UG.pdf
0