Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual WAN Gigabit Router

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am setting up a network in a family business and I need a router that will load balance dual WAN connections to separate ISPs, supports Gigabit throughput and, if possible, provides wireless connectivity. Wireless connectivity is not critical because I can just use the wireless router I have now to fill that need.

Years ago I had this exact type of system set up in my office using the Linksys RV082 router which worked perfectly but does not offer gigabit throughput. Since then I have fallen out of touch with the new router's and their technology so I am not certain which is the best model to go with. I would like to stick with Linksys/Cisco if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:gacto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716656
I have a Cisco RV042G in my home office that provides dual WAN connections via DMZ for failover. It provides 800Mbits/sec throughput internally and gigabit ports. I find it to be very fast.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 39719497
Other vendor options would include SRX210 from Juniper; other options would include watchguard, sonicwall, fortigate all these products provide routing capability and are true firewalls, so would give network protection too!

Please let know if you need more details.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39726819
@gacto - Thanks and I was happy to help.  ... Thinkpads_User
0