[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure Raid

Posted on 2013-12-13
9
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hello,

We installed windows server 2012 standard edition and having Two disk attached to Server size is 3 tb each, Disk 0 and Disk 1. On disk 1 one partition created of 500 gb and os installed on that one. I want to create Raid 1 between Disk 0 and Disk 1. I tried already but for some reasons Disk1 not converting even to GPT disk nor convert to dynamic disk option available.

Please help.

Thanks.

Sachin
0
Comment
Question by:Tsicinc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39716680
There are some rules that you must adhere to before a HDD can be converted to dynamic.  Rather than list them, here is the full MSFT tech net article that gives you the details

(Note, you need to convert both to dynamic)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731274.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39716695
yes I know we need to convert both disk to dynamic but the problem is I can't convert the one having os installed that is Disk 1. How to convert that one?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716720
Once you have data on an MBR disk, you can't change that to GPT without loosing all data on that disk.

You will have to start with a fresh installation.

As this is a server, you probably have the proper hardware for it, which means you have a real hardware RAID controller (not one of those fake-raid controllers that come with most desktop mainboards). It is also likely you are using enterprise grade disks. If that is the case, use your server's built-in RAID controller to setup your RAID array. You probably have two options with this scenario.

1. Create 2 RAID volumes on your array. The first of 500GB, the second of 2.5TB size. Then you can install your OS to the 500GB Volume with it set to an MBR disk. The other Volume you can later setup as GPT for your data. In this setup your volumes will appear as 2 separate HD's within disk-management.

2. Provided your BIOS is UEFI, you can create one big volume with your array, and when installing the OS set it up as a GPT disk, then partition it for the 500GB size on which the OS is installed. You can later create the other partition for your data. Your disk will appear as one large 3TB disk in diskmanagement, that is partitioned. But this only works for a UEFI BIOS! Personally I'd use the 2 Volume's setup mentioned above (with one MBR, the other a GPT disk) even if the server had a UEFI BIOS. It is easier to setup and maintain that way.

If your server doesn't have a real hardware RAID controller, and/or you aren't using enterprise class disks, DON'T setup the array using the built-in controller. Then it is always safer, more reliable, and faster to use Windows builtin Software RAID.

But also here you would have to have an UEFI BIOS if you want to install the OS to a GPT disk. If your BIOS is not UEFI, you'll either only have a total 2TB disk space available, or you should get 2 additional smaller disks as MBR to install the OS to, for example 2 x 500GB disks, which you would then mirror in your OS. Then you can mirror the other 2 x 3TB disks as a GPT disk and use that full size for your data partition.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39716749
2 Tb disk space is fine and in existing installation we have only created 500 gb partition yet for os rest is free. So how to create raid in existing scenario?

Also if not possible in existing scenario then what to do if we do fresh install?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39716786
M$ is getting away from the old software RAID in windows server 2012.

What you want is to use is storage spaces with ReFS ,especially with large data disks.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831724.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj822938.aspx

Their version of ZFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tsicinc
ID: 39716824
I don't understand this. Can you please give me step by step instruction how to create raid?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39716892
Can you attach a screenshot of diskmanagement?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39716923
0