[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS/SCE2010 Errors - Optional Updates

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Hi Experts,

I am having issues with my WSUS/SCE2010 installation since the day we added some 2012 servers on it. It stopped reporting updates correctly.

Since then we have reinstalled both but we are facing a couple of issues.

Issue 1: Code 80244019 Error while updating on domain computers

Issue 2: Updates started showing as Optional on Windows Update
0
Comment
Question by:WINBRO
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39716841
Hi,

Perform this command on the server C:\Program Files\Update Services\Tools\wsusutil.exe" checkhealth
Once the command has been exceted, see the event logs, i am sure that you will get some clue what's going on with the windows updates.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 39717308
"Issue 1: Code 80244019"

You will probably need to run wsusutil.exe reset on your WSUS, this error is usually caused by missing or corrupt content in the wsuscontent folder.

It can also be from a missing SelfUpdate virtual directory. You can run the following script to fix.

 cscript WSUSInstallDirectory\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs

where WSUSInstallDirectory is the directory in which WSUS is installed.
0