Solved

IPv6 integration in IPv4 Network

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hi,

I have one network setup with Cisco 7200 routers, IPv4 blocks (/22) and ASN from APNIC.
I am running BGP in my network with Internet link to two Internet providers.
I have many applications like DNS,Web mail etc in IPv4 IPs.
As part of migrating my network to IPv6, I got IPv6 also from APNIC.
I can't replace my IPv4 all on a sudden with IPv6. I want to run both of them parallely.
IPv4 and IPv6 should run parallely in my network. Gradually I will replace IPv4 with IPv6.

I would like to know the step by step configuration/procedures involved in this.
0
Comment
Question by:spectrumsofttech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 39717358
Do you want IPv6 available only publicly, or will your entire network eventually be full IPv6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectrumsofttech
ID: 39718448
I am hosting provider, lot of web sites are hosted in my network.
Further, we are providing DNS and mailing services.

At the same time my software developers are accessing external internet from my office.

I would like to have my entire network eventually be in full IPv6, but my first priority is to make the sites, DNS, mailing etc hosted in my network to IPv6 accessible from out side. (Dual stack)

Here with I am pasting my present BGP configuration...

ip cef
ipv6 unicast-routing
ipv6 cef

router bgp 23xxxx
 no synchronization
 bgp log-neighbor-changes
 bgp scan-time 60
 network 202.x.x.x/22
 neighbor 115.x.x.x remote-as 18xxx
 neighbor 115.x.x.x ebgp-multihop 255
 neighbor 115.x.x.x soft-reconfiguration inbound
 neighbor 115.x.x.x  route-map  provider1 out
 neighbor 115.x.x.x filter-list 15 out
 neighbor 125.x.x.x  remote-as 94xx
 neighbor 125.x.x.x  ebgp-multihop 255
 neighbor 125.x.x.x  soft-reconfiguration inbound
 neighbor 125.x.x.x  route-map provider2  out
 neighbor 125.x.x.x  filter-list 16 in
 neighbor 125. x.x.x filter-list 15 out
 auto-summary

ip prefix-list spec192 seq 5 permit 202.x.x.x/22

route-map  provider 1  permit 30
 match ip address prefix-list spec192

route-map provider 2 permit 20
 match ip address prefix-list spec192
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vyaradaikin
ID: 39721188
Hi! Actually, there is no complicated configurations involved.
The first, you need to know if you providers support IPv6 advertising. If yes, then you configure eBGP session with them, advertising you prefixes like that you advertise for IPv4.
The second, you need to provide services like DHCP, DNS, HTTP-server, Mail-server for you users.
Do you need help with configuration on cisco? Did you try to configure ipv6 bgp before on GNS3 for example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectrumsofttech
ID: 39727279
Thanks for the feedback.

Can you please modify my BGP configuration with the following IPs are the IPs from my upstream provider.

My IPv6 network
2400:6590::/32

Neighbor IP of Provider 1 with AS 18xxx is 2400:xxxxxxx/64
Neighbor IP of Provider 2 with AS  94xx is 2500:xxxxxxx/64

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vyaradaikin
ID: 39727348
I hope you are aware of a soft reconfiguration memory impact and you don't use it on a full view with low memory hardware.
Here is you config:

router bgp 23000
 no synchronization
 bgp log-neighbor-changes
 neighbor 2400::1 remote-as 18000
 neighbor 2400::1 ebgp-multihop 255
 neighbor 2400::1 route-map prov1 out
 neighbor 2400:6590::1 remote-as 18000
 neighbor 2400:6590::1 ebgp-multihop 255
 neighbor 2500::1 remote-as 9400
 neighbor 2500::1 ebgp-multihop 255
 neighbor 2500::1 route-map prov2 out
 no auto-summary
!

ipv6 prefix-list our seq 10 permit 2400:6590::/32
!
route-map prov2 permit 10
 match ipv6 address prefix-list our
!
route-map prov1 permit 10
 match ipv6 address prefix-list our

As you can see, it is almost the same as IPv4. You can apply any filter lists you want also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectrumsofttech
ID: 39728726
Hi,

Thanks a lot for your feedback...So in order to confirm it again, I am pasting the completed configuration, can you please confirm that...

ip cef
ipv6 unicast-routing
ipv6 cef

router bgp 23xxxx
no synchronization
bgp log-neighbor-changes
bgp scan-time 60
network 202.x.x.x/22
neighbor 115.x.x.x remote-as 18xxx
neighbor 115.x.x.x ebgp-multihop 255
neighbor 115.x.x.x soft-reconfiguration inbound
neighbor 115.x.x.x route-map provider1 out
neighbor 115.x.x.x filter-list 15 out
neighbor 125.x.x.x remote-as 94xx
neighbor 125.x.x.x ebgp-multihop 255
neighbor 125.x.x.x soft-reconfiguration inbound
neighbor 125.x.x.x route-map provider2 out
neighbor 125.x.x.x filter-list 16 in
neighbor 125. x.x.x filter-list 15 out
neighbor 2400::1 remote-as 18000
neighbor 2400::1 ebgp-multihop 255
neighbor 2400::1 route-map prov1 out
neighbor 2400:6590::1 remote-as 18000
neighbor 2400:6590::1 ebgp-multihop 255
neighbor 2500::1 remote-as 9400
neighbor 2500::1 ebgp-multihop 255
neighbor 2500::1 route-map prov2 out
auto-summary

ip prefix-list spec192 seq 5 permit 202.x.x.x/22
ipv6 prefix-list our seq 10 permit 2400:6590::/32

route-map provider 1 permit 30
match ip address prefix-list spec192

route-map provider 2 permit 20
match ip address prefix-list spec192

route-map prov2 permit 10
match ipv6 address prefix-list our

route-map prov1 permit 10
match ipv6 address prefix-list our
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vyaradaikin earned 500 total points
ID: 39729811
It could be better if you lab this configuration on GNS3 and have full understanding of what you do. Noticed some unnecessary strings in config:
neighbor 2400:6590::1 remote-as 18000
 neighbor 2400:6590::1 ebgp-multihop 255
You don't need it.
0