Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 8.1 hyper-v

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
hello all,

is there any difference between windows 8.1 hyper-v to server hyper-v.

we need to temporary run server 2003 on windows 8.1 hyper-v , I would like to know the following:

1. limitation on win 8 hyper-v (access etc).
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39718235
I suspect much of the same limitations as between 8/2012:
http://windowsitpro.com/virtualization/q-what-features-are-server-hyper-v-arent-client-hyper-v

I don't see anything specifically for 8.1 vs. 2012 R2, except that Client Hyper-V has 'Enhanced Session Mode' enabled by default, where 2012 R2 has it disabled by default.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39718707
With regard to running Windows server 2003 Windows 8 / 8.1 will work just fine. Obviously there are a lot of management features that are not available to you that comes with server editions but nothing from a practical point of view. This is something you can do (I have one client doing this on a "permanent basis") with no major concerns or problems. It is quick and easy to do if you are familiar with VMs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39720295
thanks
0