Solved

Virtual SBS2011 crashes every half hour with EventID 41 (63)

Posted on 2013-12-13
9
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Honored Experts

I have a customer with a very strange problem with their Small Business Server 2011.
This server runs as a virtual server on a 2008R2 Server with HYPER-V.

The SBS crashes about every second hour around the clock without no visible reason.

I have been checking the physical host server for logged events, there is none, plus possible reasons like power failures or local hardware problems.

If I check the SBS's Event Viewer, it tells me that I have about 50 critical events in the last 24 hours. 2 is some Sharepoint stuff which I dont believe is important BUT 48 is EventID 41 "Kernel-Power", task category (63) which says:

The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.

There are no other description what so ever!

Can anyone give me a hint?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 250 total points
ID: 39716940
Hi,
can you check if the power settings in the psysical host bios are set so any balanced of power saving scheme? If so, please try to disable the power mgmt and see if this solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 250 total points
ID: 39717033
When the server crashes is it leaving a dump file behind?  (minidump at least?).  If it is then have a look in the minidump and see if that points you in the right direction as to what could be causing this crash.

How to read a minidump:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263/en-gb

/Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39719190
Hi Evil :-)  Right now I only have remote desktop access to this system.  I can confirm that in the lower right corner, I see the Power Managemen icon whis normally is only visible on laptops.  The power plan was set to balanced.  I changed this to hight performance and disabled the schedule for turn down monitor and harddisk.

When I did this the system was running for allmost 36 hours!! the suddently it crashed again with the same error.

Do you mean, that I have to go to the BIOS of the physical server and look for Power Management?

PT Im downloading some analyzer tools to look in the dumb file.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39719195
Ok Im giving up debugging the dumb file.
I have attached it here, hoping anyone can help
121413-27453-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39721641
I ran your dmp file, and attached the results.

It points to the Microsoft iSCSI initiator driver as a possible issue.

/Steve
Ohmit-EE-MiniDMP-Results.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39721735
Does your SBS server have iSCSI connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39721752
When closer examined, it appeared that the ISCSI Initiator service was running.
In control panel I checked the Iscsi initiator, and it looks like there have been an old connection to a NAS device.
I disabled the ISCSI INITIATOR SERVICE.
We will know in the next 48 hours if this helps :-)

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR INPUT :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39721797
You're welcome - I hope it works out for you!

./Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39726285
Thank you so much for your input. I have been granting points to both of you because both solutions seems to have helped.
0