?
Solved

When to set up a VLAN?

Posted on 2013-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Are there any guidelines as to when setting up a VLAN is desirable.  Let's say in a office of about 100 people.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 664 total points
ID: 39716934
There are different desires.
VLANs address issues such as scalability, security, and network management.

Seperate lots of computers For example, or seperate clients from servers, or management networks from productive network traffic.

100 devices (people) in one VLAN is ok, if you only want to take care about traffic/broadcast optimization, but there are some more reasons to seperate things with VLAN.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1336 total points
ID: 39717231
You need to consider using VLAN’s in any of the following situations:

You have more than 200 devices on your LAN

You have a lot of broadcast traffic on your LAN

Groups of users need more security or are being slowed down by too many broadcasts?

Groups of users need to be on the same broadcast domain because they are running the same applications. An example would be a company that has VoIP phones. The users using the phone could be on a different VLAN, not with the regular users.

 Or, just to make a single switch into multiple virtual switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39719839
1.  What applications would generate a lot of broadcast traffic on a LAN?
2.  Is broadcast traffic Layer 2?  Layer 1? Layer 3?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1336 total points
ID: 39721648
I hope this article will help you understand what broadcast traffic is.

http://www.corecom.com/external/livesecurity/broadcasttraffic.htm
0