Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display results from click on item in ListView

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi,

I am using a ListView control to display items. When the user clicks on the taged entry, in the LV I would like to be able to display the results that would be returned from this action in another ListView control.
I attach the code I am using to generate the first ListView.

Any help would be appreciated.
ThanksLV.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Morpheus7
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716926
Hi,

Maybe

Private Sub objListViewItem_MouseDown(sender As Object, e As System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs) Handles ListView1.MouseDown
    Dim info As objListViewItemHitTestInfo = objListViewItem.HitTest(e.X, e.Y)
    MsgBox (info.Location.ToString())
    If Not IsNothing(info.SubItem) Then
        'info contain the information of the clicked column. You can then go through it's subitems if any
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morpheus7
ID: 39721573
Hi,

Many thanks for the reply. Could you please explain a bit more, as I am new to VB.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39755035
Is it correct that you want to load another listview based on what user clicks on in the first listview?
0