Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hpw to make Outlook 2013 sync with Exchange 2003 (SBS)?

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi all! I jus tried to update Outlook on one user's computer, and the exchange connection didn't work.

Some after that, I learned that O 2013 does not support Exchange 2003? WTF?

Is there any way to make those two work together?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716974
Downgrade Outlook or upgrade Exchange - as far as I am aware there are no other fixes. You are basically trying to leap too many generations of products.

Personally I would upgrade Exchange - SBS 2003 is very old.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718771
As Sembee says, outlook 2013 is not compatible with Exchange 2013.  There is no fix, or work around.  All Microsoft support for SBS 2003 ends April 2014. and SBS 2011 will not be available on new systems after December 31 this year
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39719231
In essence, this is a good thing. I really hate Exchange and consider it a piece of junk, and now I have a reason to completely oust it from my networks.

Thanks.
0