Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Configuration Question

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Was going through my backup configuration settings yesterday, and noticed I was getting the an error about symbolic links and simplified disaster recovery.

Google brought me to the conclusion that it's an issue with data drives becoming unavailable, and that's when I realized the error was referring to UNC paths.

Going over the config I realized that the backup was set to backup three shared folders in the server, and I'm guessing this is most likely what caused the error I saw.

Now for my actual question: How does backup exec handle these shared folders? Does it include all the contents of the folder in backup? That would mean it's backed up twice in this case for a single backup, which makes it unnecessary in my head.

Thanks for any light you guys might help me shed on it!
0
Comment
Question by:troycsl
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramakrishna Prabhu earned 1500 total points
ID: 39719656
While configuring the backup, you can select Full Backup and Incremental Backup

Full backup will back up the entire shared folder or the selected drive, where as Incremental back up will back up the files which have changed since the last backup.

Unless you include the shared folders in your backup, they wont be backed up :)

The file wont be backed up twice as the software will keep a track of the files you have backed up and needs to be backed up during the next schedule.

With respect the simplified disaster recovery, it is advised to store the DR file on a different server/machine other than the backup exec server. Fully explanation can be found on the below link.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH180099
0
 

Author Comment

by:troycsl
ID: 39729366
Hey Chesperito!

Thanks for the reply.

In regards to the shared folder backups, if I back up an entire server (which, in this case, includes both the disk drives, and the shared folders which point to them), it only backs up the original drive, and the symbolic link of the shared folder? Or, with both selected, would it treat them as two different sets of files?

I'm checking out the link you posted now.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39731679
First check the files and folders included in the backup to verify the shared folders are included in the backup. You should also activate the option to backup Open Files. We use Backup Exec on multiple clients and hardly ever have any problem.

If your server and data is not that large and you have plenty of time and storage available for backups, then the safest method is to run a full backup Mon-Fri on your server. This provides a complete snapshot of the server in case anything happens.

Server failures don't happen every day, but being prepared makes it much easier to recover from a problem.  We suggest trying to restore a file or two on a regular basis to make sure the files can be recovered. I've seen backup files that could not be read after a backup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39733287
What version of backup exec?  I know newer versions 2010, 2012 won't let you select local shares since they are backed up thru local paths.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troycsl
ID: 39864902
Thanks for the link!
0