Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allocate space from free Drive

Posted on 2013-12-13
13
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Dear EE,

I have a server with RAID ( RAID 1 and RAID 5 ) . Its been running for long time.


On my Drive I ( RAID 1 have 1 partition i.e C drive and its running out of space.

I have some unallocated free space on another drive ( RAID5) . Please help me is there any way to allocated free space from drive to drive.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39717074
Which OS is this ?  Windows 2003 Windows 2008?

How much memory in this server?

Not a good thing to span drives on a server.

Best practice is to install the OS and only the OS on the C Drive then applications and data on a larger D drive.

What do you have installed on this server?

SQL
Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39717092
This is my Exchange Server

I am using Windows 2008 R2 and I have 64 GB RAM
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39717117
What server model?  What RAID controller model?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39717143
Hi,

Dell PowerEdge R710 I am not quite sure about RAID controller model?

Is there any way to determine from OS
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39717148
Do you have OMSA installed?  You can see your controller model by going to the Storage section.

Alternatively, you can go to Device Manager and look under Storage Controllers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39717156
Yes Got it
Here it is

PERC H700 Integrated
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717197
So, to answer your question:  No, there is no [good] way to allocate RAID 5 space to your RAID 1.  Each RAID is a separate Virtual Disk handled by the RAID controller, and each VD is presented to the OS as a separate disk.  It is like having a workstation with an 80GB drive and a 500GB drive and running out of space on the 80GB drive - you can't take from the 500GB drive to give to the 80GB drive.

Technically, you could create a "span" in the OS from disk 0 to disk 1, but that is a horrible idea.

Options:

1. Make sure all system firmware is up to date (iDRAC, BIOS, PERC (driver first)), then replace your RAID 1 disks one at a time (allowing one to rebuild before replacing the other), use the OpenManage software to Reconfigure to utilize the additional space, then extend the C: partition into the new Unpartitioned Space.

2. Backup data on RAID 1, replace with larger disks, create new/larger RAID 1, then restore data to it, then extend the C: partition into the new Unpartitioned Space.

3. Add another disk (if your system has available slots) and convert (Reconfigure) your 2-disk RAID 1 to a 3-disk RAID 5 using the OpenManage software, then extend the C: partition into the new Unpartitioned Space.  This can be done on the fly, while online, without affecting existing data (although a backup is always advised).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39717204
you need this http://windirstat.info/

Show you what is using up all your disk space.

Windows 2008 server creates a file for when windows 2008 server goes to sleep and this file is the size of how much memory you have in your server.


This file is created by default and is not needed and is based on the amount of memory you have having 64gb it is a very large hidden file.

I had a 24 GB 2008 server and my file was very large

This is it remember it is hidden

Hiberfil.sys it is a hidden file

run this too

powercfg /hibernate off         turns it off from command prompt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39717300
Thanks for your help.
So no other way than this
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39717315
No ... you need more disk space, and that can't come from another "disk".  Definitely wouldn't hurt to explore what is using the space ... there are likely some things that can be moved to alleviate the pressure (moving the page file, user documents, etc.).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39717392
Yes just like I posted the software and how to get rid of that large file will free up space.

I would also look into moving exchange from the c drive exchange has many log files that can fill up space.

I think you was a little premature in closing this we all gave good ideas on this.

you main question was that your drive was getting full and that's what we answered here.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39717447
He asked about moving space from his RAID 5 to his RAID 1, which isn't possible, but I agree, the more important question that was not asked is that of what is filling up the drive.  Personally, I like TreeSize or discovering disk space hogs.  If hiberfil.sys exists, then it absolutely should be taken care of, but it should not exist by default on a Server installation.

The pagefile, however, on his server with 64GB of RAM could easily be over 30GB (and is probably 64GB).  If you have a couple of spare slots in your server, you could put in two high-speed SAS drives (at least 73GB/15K) in a RAID 1, and move your pagefile to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39717872
I agree with Poweredge Tech and he answered my question.

I knew that size cannot be allocated be from one drive to another. PowerEdgeTech confirmed my doubt.

What trgrassijr55 is saying, that is completely different. May be you didn't understood my question !!!

Anyway thanks for the response.
0