Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change 'from' field to alias when sending via OWA

Posted on 2013-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What are our options to allow a user to send an email via Outlook Web Access and have the 'from' field be one of their aliases?
0
Comment
Question by:tampatechman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 39718828
Hello,

If you have Exchange 2010 you can use the from field
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2009/07/06/exchange-2010-send-as-and-send-on-behalf-of-in-owa/

If you have Exchange 2007 It’s not possible to perform Send As operations using OWA. If you have full mailbox permissions for another user you can switch to that user’s mailbox and send mail. You can select the drop-down box next to your name in the main menu bar, then enter the name of another mailbox to open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tampatechman
ID: 39721339
That looks to only allow sending as other users.  We want users to be able to have the 'from' field show one of their alias addresses (additional smtp addresses in exchange)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721384
Hello,

With Exchange, it is not possible natively to send as an SMTP address that is not the primary on the object. One way to do what you want would be to setup a distrbution group, add this mailbox as the only member, then move the secondary SMTP address to the distribution group and set it as the primary. You can then give the user the send as right on the distribution group and they could select the distribution group in the From field.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 39722165
You can't, you have to create a new mailbox and give the send as right.
0