?
Solved

Web design for Windows Phone with CSS media queries

Posted on 2013-12-13
8
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Has anyone noticed that Windows phone responds to media queries but also thinks it's a desktop computer.

Is php the best route for this?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39717169
Couldn't I just design a page for Windows phone and header to that? After determining it was a windows phone?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717200
In my little experience, it's not a general problem which involves all Windows phones: I have a couple a site I've tested with Windows phone and Android and they work fine with both devieces, so I think there is something wrong in your media queries. I suggest to post your css file here: if not me, some other expert sure will can help you better
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39717220
design a page for Windows phone and header to that
You could, but I think the suggestion from @marqusG may be a wiser choice.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39718204
I have not test this for windows and I have not used this script in a long time but it may do what you want http://detectmobilebrowsers.com


I agree that using media queries is the way to go.   I have had good success with http://getbootstrap.com/ and http://foundation.zurb.com/ as a base so you don't have to reinvent the wheel each time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39718806
I'm worried about android and iPhone right now. Then I will use php and work with Windows phone.

I gave you points because my media queries did not work with the framework I worked out of and I did not know that before I asked the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39718807
Basically let Windows display the desktop page. Then echo GPS directions for the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39718809
It also could be a browser setting. I have a browser which has a display desktop setting. I need to find more windows phones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39718810
But it displayed desktop menu. So that phone was really weird.

That's a weird approach.
0