Solved

Desktop redirection

Posted on 2013-12-13
4
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

We are running Win 2008 R2 AD, all users are on Windows 7 desktops, I have setup shared drives on a server for users to save their data, however most users continue to save work files on their desktops, we do not backup individual workstations so if a HDD on the computer crashes the data is lost. I don't want to restrict users from saving files on the desktop, how can I setup desktop redirection so the data saved there is saved on the server, which being backed up daily?

thank you,

Sergey
0
Comment
Question by:Sergey_Nesterenko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39717260
you need to forward the desktop link to the server
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorinTack
CorinTack earned 250 total points
ID: 39717268
You can actually set up a group policy for this, known as Folder Redirection. It will make their desktop, my documents, etc. sync to the server automatically, if you set those folders up to do so.

You can find instructions to do this here: http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc786749.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 250 total points
ID: 39717272
Serge, use a link like this \\server\%username%$\Desktop


Here is the microsoft way Configuring Folder Redirection:  http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc786749.aspx


Here is a more specific tutorial on redirecting My documents, desktop, etc.
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/performance/configure-folder-redirection.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 39730442
Thank you very much, that's exactly what I was looking for!
0

Join & Write a Comment

First some basics on Windows 7 Backup.  It has 2 components one is a file based backup which is stored in .zip files each zip is split at around 200 Megabytes and there is the Image Backup which is as the name implies a total image of the partition …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This Micro Tutorial will teach you the basics of configuring your computer to improve its speed. It will also teach you how to disable programs that are running in the background simultaneously. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now