[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013: CSS Tag isnt working // How are all the differnt CSS layers working together?

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi,

I am trying to modify a CSS value from a sharepoint website. I've identified the tag, but obviously not the right CSS file.

Can someone give me a hint how the CSS files are bound together. I mean which CSS file overwrites wich CSS file, the CSS hierarchy of Sharepoint so to say.

Sascha
0
Comment
Question by:Sa5cha
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39717609
Hi Sascha,
can you explain which tag/style you want to change? Do you perhaps have a screenshot what you want to achieve?

Normally the first resource you should look at is the site of Heather Solomon - as she is "the expert" for SharePoint and CSS. Unfortunately it looks like she has not yet updated her excellent CSS reference chart from 2010:
http://sharepointexperience.com/csschart/csschart.html

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718056
The order of CSS file list determines the processing sequence and any declaration with scope overlapping previous declarations replaces any property that falls within the scope.

However specificity trumps listing order so you probably need to consider how specificity work.  This article does a good job of drilling down through the pile of override rules:
http://designshack.net/articles/css/what-the-heck-is-css-specificity/

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sa5cha
ID: 39750925
Thank you, both links helped me.

Here's another Link:

A guide to quick SharePoint 2013 branding
http://blog.blksthl.com/2013/02/26/a-guide-to-quick-sharepoint-2013-branding/
0