[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 OST grows to 50GB

Posted on 2013-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Hello,

I Have a Outlook issue that has been hunting me for last couple of the weeks. One of the users in the organization that is running outlook 2010 every week or so is unable to send emails. Recreating a profile usually resolves the issue but I have noticed that when that is happening his OST file is reaching maximum file size of 50GB. His mailbox is only 2GB and he does not have full access permissions to any other mailboxes. Currently he is running with cached mode disabled but I will need to know why is that happening.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:btny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1500 total points
ID: 39717229
By default the option to use the "offline cache" sets the sync to all shared folders! go to the email account setting -> change -> advanced settings -> ?advanced? -> settings for cache mode -> disable "shared folders"
0
 

Author Comment

by:btny
ID: 39717244
I will give this a try but now the question is why only one out of 20 users that has this problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39717264
If you don't connect to big shared folders/mailboxes or shared folders/Mailboxes at all you will not be affected by this option. The permission also can prohibit the data to sync with your local OST, even the option to sync all folders is set.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39717733
what about full backups on the exchange database, it sounds like you're not running one. how are the deleted items retention policy setup in exchange?
0