?
Solved

Can not see a table in management studio but can update it

Posted on 2013-12-13
12
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I can not see the table in the table list in Management Studio but I can select and update data in it. What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dwiseman3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39717255
permissions?

Or wrong server

Or wrong login



How about a screenshot
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 400 total points
ID: 39717283
<... adding onto the fun ...>
Are you certain?  Is it a table, view, or table valued function?  
Does it have a schema other than dbo, which means it sorts schema first, then object name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwiseman3
ID: 39717306
Hope you can see that the table does not appear.
If I link to the tables via ODBC I can select the zsubject table but I can not update it.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39717323
>Hope you can see that the table does not appear.
Uhh, no.
We don't have access to your SSMS, and esskayb2d asked you for a screen shot that hasn't been provided yet.
Experienced experts here know not to assume things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwiseman3
ID: 39717356
here is the file. I thought it attached in my last post.
zsubject.docx
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39717363
In your screenshot, scroll up to make sure that the table list is inside the database named 'Sandbox', as that's what is displayed in the database combo box in the toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwiseman3
ID: 39717415
The table list I showed is under Sandbox.
We have several databases, all historical snapshots of the production database.
Zsubject does not appear in any of them except the original database GwenSandbox.
See the attached screenshot.
zsubject-GS-database.docx
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39717487
>Zsubject does not appear in any of them except the original database GwenSandbox.
In your first screen shot the database combo box showed Sandbox, which means the UPDATE query executes against Sandbox.  So, if zsubject doesn't appear in Sandbox, executing the statement would return an error.

Just for kicks and giggles, try these
update sandbox..zsubject
set descript = 'World Language'
where subjectc = 'L'

update GwenSandbox..zsubject
set descript = 'World Language'
where subjectc = 'L'

Open in new window


Also, if the table was added recently, to view it you'll have to go to Tables and do a right-click:Refresh.

I'm not aware of a .Visible property to a table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwiseman3
ID: 39717517
I executed the update statement against the database where the table does not appear in the list. I can't update Gwensandbox. It is a historical record.
I know how to refresh the list.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39717548
Maybe it's a synonym, pointing into another DB?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1600 total points
ID: 39719302
How are you logged in? Are you using the SA account with SQL auth or windows authentication.

Is there a folder under the tables view is the a %userid% schema?

Do a
SELECT *
FROM sys.objects
WHERE [Name] LIKE '%subject%'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwiseman3
ID: 39725153
The select from sys.objects identified the object as a view not a table.
I was so sure it was a table because it had been one in our original database.
Someone changed the object type to a view...
0