Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 overworking

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Why is my server overworking. My cpu usage is at 100% and it should not be
0
Comment
Question by:bdubbb
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bdubbb
ID: 39717320
store.exe file is using 10GB of RAM? This seems crazy.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717507
With E2k7 there's no limit on database cache size as compared to E2k3 version.So in case you are using around 12 GB RAM and there's no memory pressure ..Store.exe takes up to 10 GB with 2 GB reserved for OS Kernel..Memory would be released with application pressure.................

In case u want to limit the size..Follow the steps below

1. Start ADSI Edit.
2. Open the following object:
Configuration/Services/Microsoft Exchange/Your organization/Administrative
Groups/Your administrative group/Servers/Server name/Information Store
3. Right-click Information Store, and then click Properties.
4. Under the list of Attributes, scroll down and select msExchESEParamCacheSizeMax.

5. Click the Edit button, then type the number of 8 kb pages that you
want to set the maximum cache size to.

For example. 1GB cache equates to 1048576 (1024x1024). Divide the cache that you want to set by 8kb to determine the value to enter.


6. Quit ADSI Edit, and then restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39717742
store.exe file is using 10GB of RAM? This seems crazy.
this is normal.

open task manager and report what process is taking up all the CPU.
0