?
Solved

Need to build a database hoping to use Wordpress

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi All, I have a wordpress site that's already up and running. However, we have the need to build a database.

The goal is to hopefully find some sort of Wordpress plug-in that will allow us to create a form that would allow site visitors to fill out and then store that data in a rational database.

We would have the need to filter and then send that information to a PDF, excel or something along those lines.

Do I need to provide more information or is this enough to send me in the right direction ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Riley earned 1000 total points
ID: 39717509
There is a wordpress plugin for this already.  Ninja Forms and it's free.

Download here:
http://wordpress.org/plugins/ninja-forms/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39717798
The goal is to hopefully find some sort of Wordpress plug-in that will allow us to create a form that would allow site visitors to fill out and then store that data in a rational database.

Formidable Pro or Gravity Forms.
0