Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome  - Deltasearch

Posted on 2013-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Whenever I do a search in google chrome,

before the results are from GOOGLE SEARCH ...
But no I am getting it from DELTA SEARCH , How can I restore the searh engine to Google Chrome..
DealtaSearch.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunil1982
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 750 total points
ID: 39717436
1) Open Settings
2) Select "Manage Search Engines"
3) Hover over Google and select "Make Default"

Open SettingsSelect Manage Search EnginesClick Make Default
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39717443
If you didn't make this change yourself I also strongly advise a virus scan ASAP.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39718368
Seems your Chrome is virussed: you probably installed this Deltasearch with some other program, eg some Adobe update or some other freeware.

What I would do:
- go to Windows configuration console, select "Programs and functionalities" to get the list of installed programs, sort it by install dates (most récent first). You should fin Delta here, with some other suspects which might be (or not! be careful) malware.
- uninstall delta and other malware installed around the same time. (beware of questions asked while unindtalling!)
- update then run your virus scanner (in case you are not sure to have one: Windows Defender is quite good now)
- then reboot even if bot asked too.
- launch every browser you are using (Chrome, IE etc)
- check for "installed" modules and remove (almost) ALL toolbars that are here and for which you find no use (tricky here. Probably wiser on the first round to simply disactivate them)
- do the same for search engines. Unless you have very spécial requirements, you probably REALLY need just Google and Bing, and maybe some like Wikipedia etc. Remove Delta, Ask etc

Spécial note on anti-virus: you MUST have one (yes, even for Macs and Linux), and it MUST be current. Some (McAfee etc) come "free" and preinstalled on Windows... Except that after some time they want you to pay for subscription updates. I suggest you use some of the available free tools:
- on Windows, Windows defender, avg by Grisoft (beware using the free version, not the "free trial" one), Avast
- on Mac: Avast, Clamwin
- on Linux: Clamwin
This list will probably be completed by other experts
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39718909
sunil1982--
Delta Search is malware.
Here are two references on how to remove it.
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-delta-search/

http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-695606-delete-delta-search-engine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 39811369
Good simple to solution...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39811648
Sunil, I suggest you look at the links jcimarron posted as it seems Delta Search is indeed malware.
0