[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server crashing

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have a Microsoft 2003 server running sp2 which is my main exchange server which runs 2003.  It is crashing and I can't get it stable.  I have the exchange databases copied to my NAS and would like to install exchange 2010 on a new server running 2008 sp2.  what is the best way to get the old exchange mailboxes up and running on the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
ID: 39717944
Hi,

I believe that you must move or migrate all the mailboxes from the old exchange server to the new exchange server 2010 either manually or through the use of third party tools. Meanwhile I also want to tell you that before doing this operation please make sure that your exchange database mailboxes folders like calenders, inbox and other items are in a proper stable state as you have earlier said that your exchange server is crashing again and again.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39720999
If the server is unstable but you have the databases then the best option may well be to build a replacement Exchange 2003 server, then do a DR install and use your existing Exchange 2003 databases. Once that is complete, then do the migration.

Another option, if the server will stay up for a while is to get as much migrated using move mailbox as you can.

You cannot use the old databases with the new version of Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
ID: 39721106
Hi,

Yes, it is rightly said by me and Sembee that please make sure that the data present in the mailbox is in proper state (including the folders and sub folders)and then perform your move operation. Moreover you can do this move operation manually and also to make things quick there are plenty of good third party tools available in the market.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 39730121
Sorry I haven't gotten back to anyone(been busy getting it stable) I have stabilized the server and now wonder what is the "best practice" to move to exchange 2010 from 2003?  coexistence or install new server and move the database?  Thanks everyone for you answers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGarter earned 1500 total points
ID: 39731695
Hi,

As both of your exchange server are stable, so in that case you can refer to a manual step by step process to perform the migration of the mailbox from exchange 2003 to 2010 server. To know the steps you can refer to the link below:

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/3c1ce809-1d54-41ba-8c8d-19ddc9ef8a3c/exchange-2003-to-2010-migration
0