Solved

How do I integrate Exchange across two domains in same forest?

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have domainA which already has exchange 2007 integrated into it. I have domainB which was added many years after domainA but is in the same forest. I have a two way trust setup between the two domains.

Do I simply run the Setup.com /PrepareDomain:domainB of target domain to be prepped? The issue is that Exchange 2007 does not see domainB at all. So I would basically have to have an account for email setup for end user in domainA and then have the user logon account in domainB.

Do I run this from exchange server in domainA or do I run this from one of the domain controllers in domainB?

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I'm familiar with exchange in a single domain environment, but never had a multi-domain environment.

Thanks
Jeremiah
0
Comment
Question by:Scott-McRaeGroup
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
ID: 39718730
When you have single forest multiple domains all of the child domains in the forest have a 2 way transitive trust by default. For simplicity sake why not have Exchange hosted in the primary root domain and then have the child domains connect to root domain for mail? This will eliminate all of the extra infrastructure required for other child domains if you were planning to host exchange in each domain. This also reduces complexity as well.

Will.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 400 total points
ID: 39721352
Hello,

Yes, you want to run Setup.com /PrepareDomain:domainB in order to be able to create mailboxes for your users in domainB. You need to run this command with an account that is either a domain admin on domainB or an enterprise admin. It doesn't matter what server you run it from as log as the account running it has the necessary permissions.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott-McRaeGroup
ID: 39721395
Hi Will,
Thank you for taking your valuable time to respond. DomainA would be our primary Exchange environment. A second exchange server in domainB would have been my second solution but not preferred. I think what you described is what we will have once /PrepareDomain is run on domainB. I like reduced complexity as we have a 3 person IT staff for our company. I will grant "Accept Multiple Solutions" points for this. Thank you again for your valuable time.

Thanks
Jeremiah
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott-McRaeGroup
ID: 39721401
Good morning JJ,
Thank you for taking your valuable time as well to respond.  We have accounts setup in both domains to be domain admins for both domains. Since we have exchange installed and the setup.com needs to be run, we'll run the command from that server. Thank you and I have awarded points for your answer. This made my day as I'm inexperienced in multiple domain administration and I was mostly concerned in how this would work out without trashing either domain or the forest. Thanks again for your valuable time in responding.


Jeremiah
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott-McRaeGroup
ID: 39724163
It turns out that I had an entire separate forest and the setup ad prep didn't do anything for exchange which confounded me. Needless to say, other forest is going away. Time to redesign the new Citrix environment back to simple basics. Good times :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now