Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Anti-virus solution from Trend Micro are for servers?

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Between Enterprise Security, Server Protect, Office Scan, and Deep Security from Trend Micro, which is best  for our environment?

Our Environment:
- Currently SEP is installed and unmanaged on our servers. We wants something comparible to what we are currently running. We scan on demand, so no scheduled scan.
- 5 ESXi Vsphere 5 host with about 10 VM's (Windows Server 2008 based) on each host.

We dont want anything more or less than what I currently explained about our environment. Just something comparible to how we are running things. Keep in mind this is only for servers. We are still using Symantec AV for our desktops.

Max point to best answer. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jaedenone
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1500 total points
ID: 39718866
I think Enterprise security comprehend them all. If you read their whitepaper about the security they provide and solutions I think it sums it all in this product.

However i'm not sure if you're going to extend your infrastructure and have more servers. for me I think when you don't have a big infrastructure and a big number of servers then you could go for Microsoft essential for instance.

I have Hyper V and I have about 30 servers on it and i'm using Microsoft essentials and never had any troubles.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brian Garcia
ID: 39739841
Deep Security is the best among the lists if your environment is VM. But the existing SEP can also provide protection for your servers.
0