Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a sas program from the executable version

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Experts,

I have a SAS  program that I run.  I would like for someone else to be able to run the program from an executable version and not have access to the code.

What is the procedure to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bradanelson
ID: 39717543
The other user will need access to the code one way or another. I'm not aware of the ability to compile SAS programs into a non-readable version. You can create a script or some other program that the other user will see and exectue. Inside the script or 3rd party program, it would trigger the program to run. Depending on platform and other available tools, this solution would vary.

Sorry, it's not the most straight forward answer, but SAS is not setup to hide code easily.

You can look into creating SAS macro catalogs to hide certain parts of a program.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Aloysius Low earned 2000 total points
ID: 39718261
you can write the sas code into a macro and compile into a catalog using the store option:

%macro myfiles / store;
  [sas codes]
%mend;

doing the above allows you to use the compiled macro within the same SAS session... to allow it to be stored permanently, and across different machines (assuming you are doing this for distribution), you need need to copy the file from the work directory - it should be with a sasmacr extension (can't quite remember - haven't done this for a long time).

note that you cannot use the stored compiled macro on another OS. you'll need to copy the code to the destination OS to recompile

for more information, look up http://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/mcrolref/61885/HTML/default/viewer.htm#a001328775.htm or search for "Saving Macros Using the Stored Compiled Macro Facility" under the Macro Language documentation.
0