Solved

Windows 7 Boot Disk asks for additional files

Posted on 2013-12-13
17
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a Windows 7 Enterprise w SP1 32 BIT ISO  that I downloaded from MS Volume License site via my company.  It was the SW_DVD5_SA_Win_Ent_7w_SP1_32BIT_English_-2_MLF_x17-58878.iso

On a host Windows 7 computer, I run the MS USBDVD Utility to make a bootable USB and DVD from the ISO.  Both of these processes have been run and completed fine numerous times.

But then it does not matter if I boot to the USB formatted via the utility or the DVD formatted by the utility, I always get an error. DVD or USB are recognized and the intsall screens come up normally. I get the following screens as expected:
1. Windows is loading files
2. Starting Windows
3. Lang/Time/Keyboard
4.Install Now
5. Setup is starting...

But then I got a screen telling me additional files are needed for install.  I assumed iso was maybe corrupt somehow. So I downloaded over several times.  I got the same screen from USB Boot as I did DVD boot.

Her's the Odd part. This has plagued me for several days now.  Today, I sit down run thru it again as I prepare this post. I booted via USB like I have done many times before - and that screen about needing files does not even come up, and the install proceeds normally!!

But probably a dozen times prior to this, with media based on several different downloads of iso, on two different computers - - - - I could not get past that screen until preparing this post!  And twice this morning already, just prior to this last attempt it failed using this same USB bootable image.


What's the deal? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MrSlithy
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
It's almost as if the ISO I have thinks it is only the service pack sometimes.  And as it turns out, I did get one screen farther and then saw the accept license terms for SP1 - - - - but don't tell me this iso is just the SP? It was Windows 7 Enterprise WITH SP1.

Then, next screen I got the same same error i was referring to above. I need a day off.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
MrSlithy--Are you sure this is a Boot Disk?  The messages you are getting suggest it is an Installation disk.
Since things seem back to normal, it is hard to make any suggestions, and perhaps none are needed.
If it happens again, I suggest a System Restore to a date prior to the problem first occurring.

And tell us what files the message is requesting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
It is a bootable installation disk.  And the error came back.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
MrSlithy--
"And tell us what files the message is requesting. "

But why are you playing with an installation disk anyway?  Since you are running the disk when you are already in Windows, you are going down the path to reinstall Windows and wipe all personal data and installed programs.  You run a boot disk when you first turn the PC and have put the boot disk in the DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
No this is a new install. I am not already in Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
I am installing a brand new Windows 7 Ent and getting prepared to update and sysprep and ghost.

I need to create a new image from scratch, I start with an install disk that I made from the ISO.

I work in an enterprise involvement and create images and such regularly.  I have done this over and over again with Windows 7 Pro.  Fro example, I take an XP computer in our environment, say a Dell optiplex 790.  I run the Windows 7 install disk that I made from an ISO.  When I get to the drive options,  I delete and recreate the partition and install Windows 7 Pro.  

When I follow this same process with Windows 7 enterprise, I run into these problems.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
are you saying this happens on multiple PC's?
if not, it could be a bad connection
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
What is the size of downloaded ISO image?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
The size is 2,377,444 and I get the same results from ISOs downloaded from two different Internet connections to MS.

The first time I got this error, on an earlier ISO,  I determined the filesize was wrong so the iso had to be bad.  But I have probably downloaded the same iso three different times since then and as much as possible, I have verified the file.

I'm going to have a colleague send me his copy of ISO I guess.  That's the only thing to do.

It's just that this is the first ime I have made a install disk from a version of Enterprise and I thought maybe there was something I was missing.  Regardless of current OS on the computer, I should have been able to pop it in, delete and recreate partition and install, correct? Just like I have done with Win 7 Pro and XP before that.   I think I will completely dban the destination drive for kicks, but I don't see how that will make any difference.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
start by disconnecting all external devices
disconnect also all devices not needed for the install
try then again!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
All external devices have been disconnected.  Not hooked up to Internet, using default bios settings.  I have messed with boot order some, but it has been set back to default.  It seems to be acting like it starts the install and them boom, it forgets want drive letter it is using and then gets confused, asking to point it back to the right place.  But if I try to direct it to anything or input the dive info, it will not take it.

Dell Optiplex 7010 and older Dell Optiplex 330 both. the 7010 had 2 dvd drives but the 330 has only one.  Maybe I will try the UBS install on the newer 7010 with the DVD rom disconnected and see what that does.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
MrSlithy--
""And tell us what files the message is requesting. ""
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
It just says additional files and gives me a Win7 explorer Tree.  It does not tell me which files and no selection of drive letter or drilling down seems to satisfy it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
I went to dban the 7010 for the heck of it. From earlier experience, I could never be too sure what drive is set to be the first (with Dell, it's sometimes one, sometimes the other!) so I would just put it in one and, if it failed, use the other.

But then I realized this is what I had done with the Win 7 install disk as well. This was not the same dvd tray I had been using for Windows 7. I cancelled the dban and put the Win 7 Ent DVD in that drive and it booted and installed fine.

It appears that the Windows 7 install disk will initiate using EITHER drive, but then gets confused a bit further into the installation if it's not the CORRECT one. I should have seen this but I *DID* originally have a bad ISO.

Nobus, your comment about disconnecting all other devices seemed to indicate that you thought this might be the problem. huh?

This probably alos explains why the usb boot failed as well.  it doesnt entirely explain the same issue on the other computer, the Dell 330, with only a single drive, but I suspect it is related.  I'm going to disconnect the DVD rom on the 330, boot from the USB install and see if that works. This will verify both by DVD install and USB install are fine . . . but there is something odd otherwise.  it will be a day or two, but I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
usually, when i do a fresh install - or image, i delete all partitions first (unleess one is needed, like the factory reset partition)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrSlithy
Comment Utility
OK. I still cant account for the problem on the 330.  ISO to disk that had been failing just worked. Seriously.

But on the 7010, I know this is what was going on:

The computer had 2 dvd roms in it.  EITHER one would recognizer and start the setup from disk. But only one would allow to continue. If I used the wrong one, the setup would get confused and would not even allow me to point elsewhere to continue.  So, Nobus, your comment about disconnecting all else got me thinking about isolating just a single drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  But only one would allow to continue  <<  probably the D: drive for the system
during install, only the drivers that are loaded from cd are available

>>  isolating just a single drive.   <<  that's what i always do - to avoid problems or confusion
i also disconnect all other disks for installing
0