Solved

Outllook clients sending and recieving partial messages

Posted on 2013-12-13
16
3,661 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I am stumped on this one and could use a little help.
Several clients are experiencing partially truncated emails both sent and received.
It is happening on Outlook 2003 and 2010.
The Sent Items folder also shows the truncated email.

For instance, lets say I, Mike, type out a 1000 word email to my friend Jane.  Jane receives an email that might only have a few sentences and it might cut off right in the middle of a sentence.  I check my Sent Items and it only shows exactly what Jane received which is much less than I typed.  Most of my text has simply disappeared.

I see others with similar issues but it is usually the entire message body that is missing, not partial text missing.
I have opened the sent item using the web interface and it is the same problem.

The Exchange server is 2010 Standard Edition running on Windows Server 2008 R2 and I recently updated all OS patches, Exchange SP3 and Update Rollup 4 for SP3 and my issue remains.

ANY help at all would be greatly appreciated!!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Relay700
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39717522
I'd start looking at outlook plugins.  This is very odd.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39721005
Outlook plugins or antivirus are the usual cause. Particularly anything that puts in signatures, AV scanning messages, disclaimers etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relay700
ID: 39721379
Thanks for the ideas...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:progold
ID: 39723344
Same here. Exchange 2010 Standard 14.3 build 123.4 in a Win2008R2 SP1 with all latest updates installed.
Also this user in this thread has the same problem: Outgoing emails truncated.
After I read his thread and your thread, I think that it isn't an isolated problem...

Outgoing messages bodies are truncated. When it happens, only few words or few sentences remained. The rest of the typed text disappeared.
Affected messages are shown truncated in Outlook and also in OWA sent emails.
The problem began 2 weeks ago, but now it's spreading.
For now it seems in my company that only Outlook 2003 clients are affected.

At the beginning only 1 person reported me the problem, so I thought it was an isolated client problem. I tried to reinstall Outlook 2003, but it continued. Then I tried to install Outlook 2010 for troubleshooting purpose, and in the last week that person didn't reported me any problem.

Then it began to spread. It happened to a different person. And then to another one. At the moment, 5 persons reported it. All these persons have Outlook 2003.
Maybe an automatic Windows update could have caused the problem in the clients?
It's hard to find out.

It seems that the problem is present in emails that take a long time to write them. Maybe the affected sent email is the first one auto-saved... For testing I disabled the auto-saving (every 3mn) drafts function in the affected Outlook 2003 clients. They reported me no problem in the last days.
But I told them to always check sent emails and to continue to do that.

I will report as soon as I have new feedbacks.
Fabio
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relay700
ID: 39723855
Fabio,
Interesting.  I have searched quite a bit and have not found anything else out there talking about this specific issue.  Mostly I find cases where the entire body of the message is missing and there seems to be solutions for that.

Something is going on here.  I have tried contacting Microsoft Exchange support for this issue but have met with little success.  The Microsoft folks I spoke with do not think that this is an Exchange server issue.  They believe it's client related.

I have documented at least 1 case where the sender and receiver both have Outlook 2010, although most of my users have Outlook 2003.

In addition to all the troubleshooting listed above, I have also used every known to me AV scanning tool such as Combofix, RKILL, TDSkiller, MalwareBytes, HitmanPro etc..  Nothing out of the ordinary found.

Time to post over on the Exchange forums as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relay700
ID: 39727402
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39727785
Hey, at least you're not alone!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relay700
ID: 39727807
It's funny how that really does make it better (:
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:progold
ID: 39728623
Thank you Relay, I will take a look too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bahdave
ID: 39730645
I have engaged MS Support to look into this. I will post back their resolution.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
universalglove earned 500 total points
ID: 39798295
It doesn't look like this question has been closed or resolved ... can't tell for sure. Since no answer has been supplied, I'd like to point this out:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/bfdf050e-8831-4d72-91f4-59c87fa9da41/outlook-2003-issue-emails-sent-to-recipients-appears-incomplete?forum=outlook

It looks to do with updates to IE 11.
I've starting seeing this issue lately, however only partially. The CEO and myself both use Outlook 2003, Windows 7, and IE is updated to 11. Neither of us use Word to edit emails. Different hardware (Lenovo laptop vs a Dell Precision workstation). The CEO has started seeing this issue. I have not yet had any partial emails brought to my attention, except now while experimenting. And not many other users are using the same setup, so I can't really ask any of the others who use email more heavily if they've seen the issue. e.g. Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2007 on Windows 7 have not seen the issue either.

I was able to send partially composed emails while experimenting, except that I hadn't isolated it down to length of time spent writing the email. I was experimenting with whether F6 was causing an issue, because the boss has been pressing Fn+F6 to turn the mousepad off, because it keeps turning itself on somehow lately. So I was surmising that F6 by itself had been getting pressed, and I could see partial emails sent in relation to that, but not consistently.
However, now I'm testing whether taking longer to type the email is the actual cause.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Relay700
Relay700 earned 0 total points
ID: 39798337
Lots of fixes resulted in partial solutions.  Total solution is to remove IE 11 seems to work for everyone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:universalglove
ID: 39798547
So far, my testing seems to indicate the following:
• Pressing F6 has nothing to do with the issue whatsoever. (Makes more sense, given what F6 seems to do as a shortcut key - nothing in an open email.)
• Messages sent after 3 minutes start truncating - at some point.
• You can actually see the truncation start to happen without having to actually send the message. Just send the message, and then reopen it from the Outbox before it gets sent. The reopened message will begin displaying the truncation if it's going to happen.
• It doesn't matter whether the email sits for longer than another 3-minute interval (the auto-save interval). Once initially truncated, it always thereafter gets sent in that same state. Any future auto-saves do not seem to update the email.
• Turning off auto-save seems to cease the truncation issue. And thus, progold's course of action above seems to be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relay700
ID: 39798587
Turning off auto save did not work for all of my folks affected . IE 11 removal solved 100%
0
 

Expert Comment

by:progold
ID: 39799292
Turning off auto-save worked for me for some days, after that it happened again.
I was right, I thought it was some faulty Windows update. But I never thought about IE11...
I will check if affected clients have IE11 installed. Then I remove it, and I give you a feedback.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Relay700
ID: 39849635
IE 11 removal is only solution 100% at this time.
0