Solved

Publishing Workflow in Drupal ?

Posted on 2013-12-13
4
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
The criteria is:

1) All content editors may create/edit a Basic Page.

2) The cont. editors may not Publish the page. It goes in draft/preview mode.

3) A manager gets e-mail alert. Reviews and publishes the page.

What's the easiest approach to get this?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
ID: 39717978
I've done similar things using the Publish Content module and the Rules module.

You can use Publish Content to set up the permissions for who is allowed to publish, then use Rules to send notifications when the content is published.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39719953
Arrow - I am curious, do you have to create a new user type to set permission to not publish or publish, or is it on a user by user basis? I would imagine it is based on user type.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
ID: 39720665
It creates new permissions in Drupal's permissions system, so yes, you'd probably want to make roles for those who can publish. I usually have content editors and content publishers as two roles in these types of situations.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 500 total points
ID: 39723815
I have used revisioning, workbench and workbench moderation modules to achieve this and works like a charm.

Additionally it gives multiple statuses to a node like "published", "Needs Review", "Draft" and "Unpublished" versus the traditional two statuses published and unpublished.

Additionally You can also revert the published node to Needs Review / Draft..

And to answer about roles, yes you need to have two different roles with necessary permissions for each role assigned.

Hope this helps
0