Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch File to Rename a file

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
need a batch file line to  "Rename" a file instead of deleting it on the laptop..



for %%a in  (C) do del "%%a":\Data2013.xlam /s /f

I need this file to get renamed from

"Data2013.xlam"  to   "Current_Data2013.xlam"



Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1600 total points
ID: 39717628
Use ren instead of del
for %%a in  (C) do ren "%%a":\Data2013.xlam "%%a":\Current_Data2013.xlam /s /f
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39717646
for %%a in (*.xlam) do ren "%%a" "Current_%%a"
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomislavj
Tomislavj earned 400 total points
ID: 39717672
try this

@echo off

REM Save file in a directory where files are

REM Prefix to add to the filename
set strPrefix=Current_

REM set what files need to be renamed
set fname=Data2013.xlam

REM List the files to be renamed for checking
for %%f in (%fname%) DO echo Rename file "%%f" to "%strPrefix%%%f"

REM Rename the files (remove the REM from next line) for REAL!!
REM for %%f in (%fname%) DO ren "%%f" "%strPrefix%%%f" 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39719574
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39720681
i get an error now on:

for %%a in  (C) do ren "%%a":\Data2013.xlam "%%a":\Current_Data2013.xlam /s /f

not correct syntax ?
0