?
Solved

Creating Win 7 Local User Account

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to add a local user account to a windows 7 machine and I get the following message:  "Unable to add <pcname>\<user name> to domain because <pcname>\<user name> does not exist.

I am logged on to the machine as a domain user with administrative privleges
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717622
did you try to add local user through computer management console?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39717654
How are you trying to add an user account; why are you using pcname\<username> ?

Check this link out "How to create an User Account in Windows 7"
0