Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with TIMESTAMPDIFF the dates are stored in a column of database mysql and field time other column

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello syntax is
SELECT TIMESTAMPDIFF (MINUTE, '2003-02-01 ', '2003-02-05 12:05:55');
link
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/date-and-time-functions.html#function_timestampdiff

but the problem is that the dates are stored in a column based on data type called start_date and enddate date and time this start_time and end_time separate call to the database, as I do to get the difference in minutes since
SELECT TIMESTAMPDIFF (MINUTE, start_date44 star_time44, end_date49 end_time49 from tbltok
0
Comment
Question by:controlit
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39719021
Are you saying that your dates and times are in seperate columns? If so you just combine them like so:
Select datecolumn, timecolumn, datecolumn+timecolumn from tablename
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39719896
Hi!

This is how you can do this

SELECT TIMESTAMPDIFF (MINUTE, Timestamp(start_date44, star_time44 ) ,Timestamp( end_date49, end_time49)) from tbltok

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:controlit
ID: 39722441
tanks so much works perfectly
0