Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010 - I have a large diagram with many elements which I need to make smaller

Posted on 2013-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a diagram with shapes, textboxes and other things which is 11" high and 5" wide.  I need to take this entire group of shapes, etc. and make is 8" tall.  (I need to maintain the aspect ratio).

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 39718619
CTRL-A, then resize using the box which surrounds everything.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 39718710
When you do that, grab 1 of the 4 corner selection handles (when the double pointer is at a 45-degree angle) to resize, and that will maintain the aspect ratio. If you grab a vertical or horizontal selection handle (between the corners), it resizes only one direction and does not maintain the aspect ratio.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39718826
...that's true!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 668 total points
ID: 39719192
You mentioned that you have text boxes... If you use the technique described above, the text boxes will resize -- but the text itself will not. If you need to resize the text, you'll have to do that before or after you drag the resize handle.
0