Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAS / SAN -- cheap and good ?

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
What 25TB+ RAID6 NAS or SAN do you recommend ?

Maybe something like
http://www.infoworld.com/d/data-center/qnap-nas-server-makes-the-business-grade-187671
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718420
The top end models from either the Qnap or Synology are pretty good.

Here's the 16 bay model which list prices around 6k,  though can probably be bought for slightly less
http://www.qnap.com/useng/index.php?lang=en-us&sn=862&c=355&sc=526&t=2965&n=10235

The Qnap all have redundant power supplies which drives the prices up but its all pretty solid hardware.  Just be wary of the midrange and lower models which are much less expensive but also have far less processing horsepower.

Since these are software raid a faster processor is going to help with any rebuilds,  some of the lower and mid range models can pack a lot of space BUT can take a really long time to do a rebuild.

Other things to get is ECC memory and if you need 10 GbE it is an addon card for most of the top models which have 1 or 2 slots.  You can grow the capacity with external racks but this also requires a SAS card which uses the same slots.

Synology is somewhat similar though they do not expand as large as the Qnap units and only a few of the models have a redundant power supply version.  Price wise they are similar to a similarly equipped Qnap.  Though the expansion ports are built in but 10 GbE is still a addon card.

http://www.synology.com/en-us/products/overview/RS3614xs+

These are not the same as a storage system from a big name BUT they do cost alot less and do work well.  Both also have a very functional OS built in so if you are looking for functionality beyond a file server they may fit the bill nicely just keep in mind the processing power used for any extra applications you run.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39719040
If you want to get your hands a little dirty, zfsguru.com and something from supermicro can get you lots of storage while keeping costs down
http://www.supermicro.com/products/nfo/storage.cfm

You don't have nearly enough information to recommend anything specific. We need to know usage, reads/write iops and Mbps, concurrent clients, Nfs/iscsi/SMB etc...

Also think about how you want to backup 25TB. Raid is NOT backup. Something zfs based (FreeBSD and Solaris) can replicate every few min from one to another. If you nead real HA (high availability) the price goes way up very fast.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39719158
Lots of vendors in this space from hp, dell, compelling and downward.

As Aaron said not enough info
0