Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Report Builder 2008 Oracle Connection Problem

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am using Report Builder 3.0, loaded from a server running SQL Server 2008.  The software is being used within Internet Explorer 8.0.  I am trying to connect with an Oracle 9i database through Oracle 9i client, but have not been successful.  My connection is to a server named sftr403.devl, defined in my tnsnames.ora file,  When I test the connection using the build window within the connection properties window,  I get the message that test connection succeeded.  However, when I try to connect directly from the connection properties window, I get the error message "Unable to connect to the data source.  Please verify the connection properties and credentials".  Why is the same connection only working in one place and not the other?
ScreenPrints1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:sjlevine34
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 750 total points
ID: 39720637
What account is your reporting services running under. If it's a local account, it may be that it cannot make Connections. Try a domain account for the service, or the local NETWORK account.

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 750 total points
ID: 39724150
>> and credentials
is the app passing the correct username and password over the connection ?

you can setup a test connection, but parameters in the app may use a different username and password
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sjlevine34
ID: 39730114
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjlevine34
ID: 39730133
I was working under the assumption that the connection driver was on my local machine.  It was actually on my server.  I had to define the following connection string in the report (for security purposes, I am not providing the host name nor service name):

Data Source="(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST={hostname})(PORT=1521))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME={service name})))"

This approach worked and I was able to query the oracle database and prepare a report from the dataset.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39731186
for security reasons ... don't use the default ports
when a hacker gets it, the first thing they do is run  checks on standard ports

yer using the standard port for oracle listener: 1521
0