Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Maps API - get 5 nearest zip codes

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm looking for a very basic API call to the Google Maps API (preferably in Javascript) that gets the 5 nearest zip codes to a zip code passed in as a parameter. I can't seem to find anything on the Internet. Does anyone have an example or a link to do something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39717860
Working code and an old database can be downloaded at git hub here: https://github.com/Jakobovski/Simple-Zip-Code-Script

Per the code author:
Find all the zip codes in a radius of x miles from a another zip code, or find the distance between two zip codes. The script uses the most up-to-date database provided by the U.S government with 42,000+ records. Using it is as simple as calling a PHP function. This program was written with simplicity in mind. It is very easy to use and install. This script can be used alone or easily integrated with other projects such as a store locator.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39717862
The querry could be edited to select just the top five results based on descending order of proximity to your starting zip code.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39718791
Maybe this can help. I answered a similar question in June and provided a working example that sorts through 10 locations to find the two closest to a zip code entered. It also lists the 10 locations and the number of miles each is from the zip code.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/Q_28161118.html
0