Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add "ALL" to list, not showing up in ACCESS 200 Table/Query statement

Posted on 2013-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have the below and even if no data is in the table, I want the combobox to at leas show the term "[All]J".  However, while it works in two other comboboxes, I cannot get this one to display the [All] term even if there is no data from the other union statement.

SELECT "[All]" As ProjectFullID, "[All]" As ProjectName, "[All]" As ProjectID From tblProjects
UNION
SELECT tblProjectFTE.ProjectFullId, tblProjectFTE.ProjectName, tblProjectFTE.ProjectID
FROM tblProjects INNER JOIN tblProjectFTE ON tblProjects.ProjectID = tblProjectFTE.ProjectID
WHERE (((tblProjects.Status) Not In ("Closed","Excluded")));
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39717770
if ProjectFullId and ProjectID is numeric

SELECT 0 As ProjectFullID, "<All>" As ProjectName, 0 As ProjectID From tblProjects
UNION
SELECT tblProjectFTE.ProjectFullId, tblProjectFTE.ProjectName, tblProjectFTE.ProjectID
FROM tblProjects INNER JOIN tblProjectFTE ON tblProjects.ProjectID = tblProjectFTE.ProjectID
WHERE (((tblProjects.Status) Not In ("Closed","Excluded")));
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717776
It will happen if you select (anything, including an expression) from tblprojects, but tblProjects has no rows.

Create separate table with one row and select 'all' from that table.

In SQL Server you can select <something> without FROM, but in Access you have to select from table or from query.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 39717800
That was it, there were no rows in the table!  I did not even think of that.  I put a seed row in and it works now.  Thank you,
0