Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I accidentally saved a merge document in MS Word 2003..any way to fix?

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I have a mail merge in word for labels. A co-worker accidentally saved the result and now the template is filled with old addresses.. Is there any way to undo this? THanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39717783
Only options that I am aware of:

1. Restore from backup
2. Restore from Shadow copy (must have been turned on prior)
3. Delete all unwanted information from document
4. Create new document

Once you have it back the way you want it set the document to read only so it doesn't happen again.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717986
A Mail Merge Main document is not formally a Word Template, though it does that type of function. That does make it easier to overwrite, but it would require some manipulation to do so.

Recovery is via conventional means - older versions - or an output document, which could be used to prompt the memory of the original designer.

In future, and do I realise that the horse has now bolted, you could place all templates and Mail Merge Main documents in a non-writeable  folder
0