Solved

Windows 2012R2 RemoteApp Vs. Citrix Xenapp 6.5

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
3,253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
We have Citrix Xenapp 6.5 for a farm that is about to grow to host 6500 users.

We have heard about remote app in Windows 2012R2 Remote has made great progress.

Since we do not know the new remote app, we would love to hear someone's thoughts (who is not bias) to see which is better from delivery, administration, maintenance, and user experience.  Also limitations would be nice.


When we talked to Citrix, they said why they Xenapp is better, and when we called MS, they said why MS is better.   We just cannot see what the limitations are or which is better.
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39717888
My case...

I write VB software using SQL and use to deliver product via Citrix ($). My software was scaled at 500 users across 3 servers. (80 concurrent). But I fought Printers issues constantly. Citrix did allow easy application deployment.  

I swapped to RemoteApp using Server 2008 to save $'s but printer issues continued. So I researched print solutions and purchased one and my world is cheaper and printer problems are non-existent.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Johan Ohlsson earned 500 total points
ID: 39903256
Hello!

You want to know which one is the best to choose, we have about as many users in the farm like you. We have decided to use Citrix as they have a better administration and support of the applications that we use. We have started using MS solution on Windows 2012R2 and it works well for Applications run from there. We use almost the same applications in both environments, but what we see is that it does not have the same scalability as Citrix.

If you know you are going to grow within the company, I would recommend Citrix in the long run, just administratonen, scalability and simplicity.

Regards
Johan
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is an issue that we can get adding / removing permissions in the vCSA 6.0. We can also have issues searching for users / groups in the AD (using your identify sources). This is how one of the ways to handle this issues and fix it.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now