Solved

Outlook 2002 on Windows 7 closes on every other open

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hi,
I have a client who wants to keep on using Outlook 2002 on a Windows 7 PC.

However, every other time that Outlook is started it closes after approx 5 seconds, but when you start it again then it is ok.  I guess that when you close down a "good" session Outlook is not shutting down properly, and so when it is opened again it detects a problem and shuts down automatically after rectifying the fault ??

Has anyone experienced this problem before?

Thanks,
Geoff
0
Comment
Question by:lybreeze
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tercex11
tercex11 earned 150 total points
ID: 39717907
Try this.

Have him right click on the Outlook icon and go properties and then go to the compatibility tab and check "Run this program in compatibly mode for Windows XP SP3"

That should help resolve the issue.

Good luck,
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39717941
That version of Outlook is now ancient and unsupported. If the compatibility settings above do not work, your client will have to upgrade. XP is dead, Office 2002 is dead, so for your client to use Windows 7 or above, they must use at least Office 2007.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:lybreeze
ID: 39718728
Thank you both for your replies.

Client is now on holiday for a week so I'll talk to him on Dec 23rd and ask him to run it in compatibility mode and see if that resolves the problem.

Otherwise he'll have to live with it as it is or we'll upgrade.

I'll get back here with an update.

Geoff
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Barkdull
Tony Barkdull earned 100 total points
ID: 39718847
It is easy to say "upgrade" to someone if you aren't the person buying the software. Outlook cost about $100 by itself. It really depends on the way Outlook is being used. Is it connecting to an Exchange Server? If so, what version of Exchange is running?  As tercex11 said, use the XP Compatibilty mode. If you are going to stay with Outlook 2002, make sure all Service Packs and relevant patches are applied to it.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39718858
Windows 7 will not always run things in compatibility mode (I have tried that) and Outlook 2002 is really too old for that.

The client could always wipe out Windows 7, purchase XP on eBay and use XP to run Outlook 2002. That will work.

If Windows 7 is Pro (not Home) you can download XP Mode for free from Microsoft and run Office 2002 in XP Mode. That, too, will work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lybreeze
ID: 39746994
Thank you for your replies.

When we tried XP SP3 Compatibility Mode, Outlook 2002 was still crashing frequently (but not every other time), but what was more annoying is that the User Account Control prompt pops up on every launch.

I will recommend that the client upgrades to Outlook 2013 (£79 + VAT in the UK). Hopefully 2013 will be able to import 2002's data, but if not I'll use an intermediary program to convert.

Compatibility Mode was worth a try, but as Thinkpads_User said, Outlook 2002 must be too old for even that.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39747010
@lybreeze - Thank for the update and I was happy to help. A newer version should work fine and you should be able to import the PST file from Outlook 2002 without issue. Keep a safe backup until you are sure that you got all the mail.

Also Outlook 2013 (starting from Outlook 2007) has a different PST format for larger mailboxes. But you should still be able to import.

... Thinkpads_User
0