Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javascript backgroundColor - How To Set To Transparent

Posted on 2013-12-13
9
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello, all.

I have a canned script that I want to use.

All is fine on it, except the background color - I would like it to be transparent.


I have embedded the script block here:

<script type="text/javascript">
			var grid;

			FWDUtils.onReady(function(){
				grid = new FWDGrid({
					//main settings
					gridHolderId:"myDiv",
					gridPlayListAndSkinId:"playlist",
					showContextMenu:"no",
					//grid settings
					thumbnailOverlayType:"icons",
					addMargins:"yes",
					loadMoreThumbsButtonOffest:4,
					thumbnailBaseWidth:278,
					thumbnailBaseHeight:188,
					nrOfThumbsToShowOnSet:27,
					horizontalSpaceBetweenThumbnails:8,
					verticalSpaceBetweenThumbnails:8,
					thumbnailBorderSize:0,
					thumbnailBorderRadius:0,
					thumbnailOverlayOpacity:.85,


					backgroundColor:"#000000",


					thumbnailOverlayColor:"#FFFFFF",
					thumbnailBackgroundColor:"#FFFFFF",
					thumbnailBorderNormalColor:"#b2b2b2",
					thumbnailBorderSelectedColor:"#009aff",
					//combobox settings
					startAtCategory:1,
					selectLabel:"SELECT CATEGORIES",
					allCategoriesLabel:"All Categories",
					showAllCategories:"no",
					comboBoxPosition:"topleft",
					selctorBackgroundNormalColor:"#FFFFFF",
					selctorBackgroundSelectedColor:"#009aff",
					selctorTextNormalColor:"#009aff",
					selctorTextSelectedColor:"#FFFFFF",
					buttonBackgroundNormalColor:"#FFFFFF",
					buttonBackgroundSelectedColor:"#009aff",
					buttonTextNormalColor:"#009aff",
					buttonTextSelectedColor:"#FFFFFF",
					comboBoxShadowColor:"#000000",
					comboBoxHorizontalMargins:12,
					comboBoxVerticalMargins:12,
					comboBoxCornerRadius:0,
					//ligtbox settings
					addLightBoxKeyboardSupport:"yes",
					showLightBoxNextAndPrevButtons:"yes",
					showLightBoxZoomButton:"yes",
					showLightBoxInfoButton:"yes",
					showLighBoxSlideShowButton:"yes",
					showLightBoxInfoWindowByDefault:"no",
					slideShowAutoPlay:"no",
					lightBoxVideoAutoPlay:"no",
					lighBoxBackgroundColor:"#e0e4e4",
					lightBoxInfoWindowBackgroundColor:"#FFFFFF",
					lightBoxItemBorderColor:"#b2b2b2",
					lightBoxItemBackgroundColor:"#333333",
					lightBoxMainBackgroundOpacity:.8,
					lightBoxInfoWindowBackgroundOpacity:.9,
					lightBoxBorderSize:1,
					lightBoxBorderRadius:0,
					lightBoxSlideShowDelay:4
				});
			})
		</script>

Open in new window




Could you, please, help me to make the "backgroundColor" transparent?


Thank you,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:lshane
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39717924
What about : http://www.w3.org/wiki/CSS/Properties/color/RGBA

backgroundColor:rgba(255, 0, 0, 0.0),

See compatibility : http://css-tricks.com/rgba-browser-support/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39717949
That's assuming your plugin will accept rgba(...) as a valid argument.  I hope it does but but is the plugin you're using.  Do you have any more info on it, docs, api etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 39717953
Hi, leakim971.

Thank you for replying.


Yeah, I thought about that, but wasn't sure of the syntax.


I tried yours, just as you have it (no quotes), but it just doesn't load grid at all (photo gallery grid).

I tried with Single and Double quotes = Just defaults to a white-ish background.


I'm not sure if the linked .js files are negating it, or what.


Any other ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39717959
Have you got a link to the photo gallery grid?  You may be able to target the element from outside of the grid but it would depend on the rendered html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 39717970
Hi, tagit.

I thought of that, too, but not sure.

I will attach the only .js file it is using in the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 39717973
Oops - here's the file.
FWDGrid.js
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39717975
From the demos you could just use css:

#myDiv div:first-child {
    background-color: transparent !important;
}
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39717981
The !important will force it over everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 39718032
Absolutely BRILLIANT!

Thank you, tagit!!
0