?
Solved

Duplicate IP address

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
"The system detected an address conflict for IP address 0.0.0.0 with the system having network hardware address xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx. Network operations on this system may be disrupted as a result."

To my limited tcp/ip knowledge this ip address does not seem valid?
Any idea how I can track down this issue and do whatever it takes to resolve the conflict?
Everything looks like it is working ok

1 x PC Windows 7 (the box that reports the problem)
1 x Windows 8 Tablet (connecting wirelessly via windows homegroup)
DIR-300 wireless router
DSL-502T ADSL2 router.

My networking knowledge is limited so if the answer is something like... use DHCP then I'd appreciate the steps to do so.
The last thing I need is to bring down my network/internet connection by "having a try"
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39718000
You're right use DHCP:

Here's a couple print screens. After you make the changes, reboot the computer.

If, in fact, you are actually using a static IP; then I'd recommend you do print screens including the DNS to have a record before you change the settings to DHCP.

You can go to a command prompt and type "ipconfig /all" without using quotes to get this info.

NetConfig Screen 1NetConfig Screen 2
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39718064
I just checked and my settings are the same as yours, obtain automatically
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39718112
Is the computer a laptop with wireless, or a workstation with two network cards?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rr_miles earned 2000 total points
ID: 39718113
As you do not have a network server, the DHCP is handled by your local router and causing a conflict. Whether you are hard wired or wireless, I would suggest the fastest and simplest is to set your IP manually on the Windows 7 box.

Typical Routers are 192,168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1, keep this in mind as you need the first 3 set of numbers, either 192.168.1 or 192.168.0. Your router should have a tag stating which addresses it uses.

Using the second image from  WiReDNeT,

So, click the “Use the following IP address”
    Enter
        IP address 192.168.1.10
        Subnet Mask 255. 255. 255.  0
        Gateway 192, 168, 1. 1
Or
    Enter
         IP address 192.168.0.10
         Subnet Mask 255.  255. 255. 0
         Gateway 192, 168, 0. 1


Then, click “Use the following DNS server address”
    Enter
        Preferred Server 8.8.8.8
        Alternate Server 8.8.4.4

Click OK

If you have set a router password, and you should, you will be asked for it on the computer to connect.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39718114
you could also make sure that the Win7 computer renews its IP using:

ipconfig  /release
then
ipconfig  /renew
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39718129
I'll read into what is posted above but in case it alters any thinking....
The Win7 PC is hardwired to the router.
The tablet connects to the router wirelessly

The PC has a single NIC and no wireless adaptor.
This setup has been in place for about a year and this is the first time this message has ever appeared
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 39718139
The problem may disappear tomorrow and reappear next week without doing anything. My solution should prevent future conflicts. Isn't computing great?!
0