Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PXE Boot with SCCM 2007

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have an issue with a PC trying to PXE boot for image deployment.  We have a SCCM2007 server, a WDS server, and a DHCP server all on separate subnets.  When the workstation boots, it shows an error "No boot filename received" "selected boot device failed".  There is no IP info on the screen.  

At this point, has the PXE boot process contacted the DHCP server?   The workstation is on the same subnet as all other workstations.  I know that DHCP is working even though the DHCP server is on another subnet.  

On another note: Why doesn't EE have an SCCM category?
0
Comment
Question by:cwalker007
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39718626
PXE boot needs bootp as well as DHCP.

BTW who implemented your SCCM? Does it work in other subnets? You may need to use IP helpers.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39719815
If the PXE booting doesn't work across your DHCP server with these options:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259670

then you can try to configure your routers to do the IP Helper role instead.

Rob.
0