?
Solved

Access 2007 Ribbon Hide Tab

Posted on 2013-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Is it possible to hide a tab on a user ribbon depending on the form that's used.  When I switch from one form to another I would like different options.

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Ross
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718607
You can use Albert Kallal's ribbon class to hide/show objects of the ribbon:

http://kallal.ca/Ribbon/ribbon.htm

Or you can set different ribbons for different forms.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 39718924
Thanks gustav, I'm looking at that now.

Along those same lines is there a way to activate a tab on the ribbon when a form is activated?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39718962
You don't need the class of Kallal.
Here's an example for setting a tab in a simple setup:

http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=246015

/gustav
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Bitsqueezer
Bitsqueezer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39719189
Hi,

one possible method is of course the use of getVisible - but another more simple one is that you create a specialized ribbon and simply assign it directly to the form by using the property "RibbonName" of the form.
Whenever you open the form, Access automatically insert the tab as the last one (can also contain more than one tab, then all of them).
This method has the advantage that also the title bar of Access will be separated and the form title and a separator is inserted. You can see the effect if you open a form in design mode: Two further tabs will be added to the ribbon with the separator and title into the Access title bar. If you close the form, both will be removed.

I recommend this site to learn anything about ribbons, includes some tools:

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 39719205
Thanks for the help.  Got it!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39719644
You are welcome!

/gustav
0