Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update set of documents with same information

Posted on 2013-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
We have a set of documents we need from every new client that comes on board.  There are some standard forms we need signed, but it'd save time if we could send those with name and address already populated.

I'd like to streamline that process in house and wondering if there are any programs out there that can standardize input areas, then populate those fields with input data to print out.

I'm wondering if a PDF template would work or possibly something pulled from our php/MySQL application.
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 39718247
Take a look at the phpclasses.org site. I had a quick look and the first one I saw that appears closest to what you're after was:

http://www.phpclasses.org/package/4525-PHP-Create-and-load-PDF-forms-in-FDF-format.html

Another great site for such code is php.resourceindex.com. Both have been around for many years, and are excellent sources of great code.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 700 total points
ID: 39718264
I don't know what you can and can't install on your server, but if you can get PDFtk installed on your server the posting at http://blog.ryankempt.com/2013/05/fill-in-pdf-form-with-php.html appears to offer a step by step way to put the info from PHP into a PDF file. You could then save those files somewhere for easy printing.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 700 total points
ID: 39718758
Workflow matters.  Do you want to send paper forms, or send a link to a web URL so the client can print the paper forms?  Or do you want to let the client visit your URL, put in some information and sign electronically?  If you want to generate paper documents programatically in PHP, you can do this "easily" with FPDF or TCPDF.  I put "easily" in quotation marks because the initial setup is quite detail oriented, and neither class has perfect documentation.  A little experimentation is needed, but once you've got it working, both of these classes are lighting fast and precise to the 1/100 inch level.  I've even used FPDF to print business cards.

Here is a Hello World using FPDF:

<?php // RAY_fpdf_hello_world.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// DEMONSTRATE SOME OF THE BASICS OF FPDF


// SOME VARIABLES FOR OUR TESTS (COULD COME FROM DATA BASE, ETC)
$font = 'Arial';
$text = 'Hello World!';

// BRING IN THE PDF THING
require_once('fpdf16/fpdf.php');

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE INFORMATION
$pdf_file_link
= DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'RAY_junk'
. DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'temp_pdf_blue'
. '.pdf'
;
$pdf_file_name
= getcwd()
. $pdf_file_link
;

// DO THE HELLO WORLD EXERCISE IN WHITE ON A BLUE BACKGROUND
$pdf=new FPDF();
$pdf->AddPage();
$pdf->SetFont($font, 'B', 16);
$pdf->SetFillColor(  0,   0, 255);
$pdf->SetTextColor(255, 255, 255);
$pdf->Cell(40, 10, $text, 0, 2, 'L', TRUE);

// WRITE THE PDF TO DISK
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name, 'F');

// PRESENT A LINK
echo '<a target="my_PDF" href="' . $pdf_file_link . '">Blue PDF</a>';



// START OVER FOR A NEW PDF
unset($pdf);
echo PHP_EOL . "<br/>";

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE INFORMATION
$pdf_file_link
= DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'RAY_junk'
. DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'temp_pdf_red'
. '.pdf'
;
$pdf_file_name
= getcwd()
. $pdf_file_link
;

// DO THE HELLO WORLD EXERCISE IN WHITE ON A RED BACKGROUND
$pdf=new FPDF();
$pdf->AddPage();
$pdf->SetFont($font, 'B', 16);
$pdf->SetFillColor(255,   0,   0);
$pdf->SetTextColor(255, 255, 255);
$pdf->Cell(40, 10, $text, 0, 2, 'L', TRUE);

// WRITE THE PDF TO DISK
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name, 'F');

// PRESENT A LINK
echo '<a target="my_PDF" href="' . $pdf_file_link . '">Red PDF</a>';

Open in new window

And here is a similar exercise, putting text over an image, with TCPDF:

<?php // RAY_tcpdf_image_position.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE NAME
$pdf_file_link    = '/RAY_tcpdf_example.pdf';
$pdf_file_name    = getcwd() . $pdf_file_link;

// THE TCPDF CLASS AND CONFIGURATION
require_once('tcpdf/config/lang/eng.php');
require_once('tcpdf/tcpdf.php');

// EXTEND THE TCPDF OBJECT
class PDF extends TCPDF
{
    // NULLIFY AUTOMATIC HEADER AND FOOTER
    public function Header() {}
    public function Footer() {}
}

echo "<br />Starting PDF creation" . PHP_EOL;

// INSTANTIATE THE OBJECT
$pdf = new PDF('P', 'mm', 'LETTER', true, 'UTF-8', false);
$pdf->SetDefaultMonospacedFont(PDF_FONT_MONOSPACED);
$pdf->SetMargins(0,0,0,TRUE);
$pdf->SetAutoPageBreak(FALSE);
$pdf->setLanguageArray($l);
$pdf->SetFont('times', '', 13);
$pdf->setCellPaddings(0,0,0,0);
$pdf->setCellMargins(0,0,0,0);

// DO NOT DO THIS
// $pdf->setFillColor(255,255,224);


// CELL BORDERS, IF NEEDED
$bdr = '1TRBL';

// IF NO CELL BORDER IS NEEDED
$bdr = 0;

// ADD A PAGE
$pdf->AddPage('P', 'LETTER', TRUE);

// ADD AN IMAGE
// http://www.tcpdf.org/doc/classTCPDF.html#a714c2bee7d6b39d4d6d304540c761352

$img = 'RAY_EE_images/ray_padded.png';

// I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT THIS IS DOING TO IMAGE SCALE - EXPERIMENT WITH IT
$pdf->setImageScale(1.53);

// GET THE IMAGE, I HOPE
$pdf->Image
( $img
, 0             // $x
, 0             // $y
, 0             // WIDTH
, 0             // HEIGHT
, 'PNG'         // TYPE
, '#'           // LINK URL
, 'T'           // SET POINTER TOP LEFT
, FALSE         // NO RESIZING
, 300           // DPI
, 'L'           // PALIGN
, FALSE         // ISMASK
, FALSE         // IMGMASK
, 0             // BORDER
, FALSE         // FIT TO BOX
, FALSE         // HIDDEN
, FALSE         // FIT ON PAGE
)
;

// ADD SOME TEXT ON TOP OF THE IMAGE
$pdf->Text
( 24            // $x,
, 24            // $y,
, 'HELLO WORLD'
, FALSE         // $fstroke = false,
, FALSE         // $fclip = false,
, TRUE          // $ffill = true,
, $bdr          // $border = 0,
, 2             // $ln = 0, 2=PUT CURSOR BELOW
, ''            // $align = '', DEFAULT LEFT
, FALSE         // $fill = false, CELL BACKGROUND
, ''            // $link = '', NOT A LINK
, 0             // $stretch = 0, NO TEXT STRETCH
, FALSE         // $ignore_min_height = false,
, 'A'           // $calign = 'T', A=FONT TOP INSIDE CELL
, 'T'           // $valign = 'M', T=VERTICAL ALIGN INSIDE CELL
, TRUE          // $rtloff = false TRUE = USE PAGE TOP LEFT CORNER TO ALIGN
)
;

// WRITE THE PDF FILE TO THE SERVER
echo "<br />Writing PDF\n";
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name,'F');

// PRESENT A CLICKABLE LINK SO WE CAN D/L AND PRINT THE PDF
echo "<br /><a target=\"my_PDF\" href=\"$pdf_file_link\"><strong>Print the PDF</strong></a>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39721230
You may be able to use the Mail Merge function.

Have a field in the dataset that specifies whether forms have been sent, when that field has been completed have a filter in the Mail Merge that ignores those customers.

Thanks
Rob H
0