Solved

poweredge 2950 perc5/i drive replace

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I was trying to replace a drive that has gone bad.  I checked and bought the same model number and brand has the one in the machine.  When I placed it in the machine the size is just a little bit smaller than the other drive in the mirror.  They are are fujitsu max3036rc.  So I have also been reading that sometimes a server will kick a drive out and if you remove it and put it back in it will come back on line.  Well I had tried this new drive and since it did not work I was going to place the old drive back in to see if I could get it to work for a couple more days until i find the answer out to this other driving being to small.  What I have run into is a drive that is showing a foreign configuration and i can in no way get it back to working in the raid array.  It is a mirrored array I am working with.  It says the old drive ready.  How do I get the foreign cleared so it will work again.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fasse
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39718170
The Foreign Configuration MUST be cleared before you can do anything with it.

On the VD MGMT screen, on the top-left, highlight the controller, then hit F2, select Foreign, Clear.  Then you can assign that disk as a hot-spare and it will start to rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasse
ID: 39718174
well I got it cleared but.there must be a problem with the drive because it now says that it will probably fail.  when I mark it as a global spair it tells me it will not he used ny any of the volumes.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39718183
The drive you replaced was replaced for a reason. It loses data.  Why would you possibly want to risk your data further even if you could force it to be accepted.

Look, you'll just have to get a HDD that is >= capacity of the one that failed.  Just call Dell and ask what they suggest.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39718187
Then the controller has already maxed out its attempts to rebuild the drive ... you'll need to simply replace it as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasse
ID: 39718192
PowerEdgeTech. you really helped me out on my other question on upgrading the firmware on my controller.  my question is?  Do I have to use the exact same size since we are looking at a 36 gig drive, could I replace the bad one with a 73 or even a 146 if they are readlly available.  would they just have to spin at the same speed or is this a crazy idea?  thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 39718195
Yes, bigger is just fine.  In fact, they are probably easier to find than 36GB SAS drives and you wouldn't have to worry about any slight difference in size.  GB above 36GB on the replacement just can't be used once it is rebuilt into the array.  RPM's don't have to match, but it is silly to replace a 15K drive with a 10K drive (replacing 10K with 15K is just fine).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fasse
ID: 39718198
thanks for the well explained answer.  just what I needed to know.
0