Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move mailboxes to Database with Whitespace

Posted on 2013-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Move mailboxes to Database with Whitespace

I have an exchange database DB2 that has 2 mailboxes only, but it has about 150GB of White space, I have noticed that after I ran this command:
Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | Sort-Object DatabaseSize -Descending | Format-Table Name, DatabaseSize, AvailableNewMailboxSpace

I have DB1 which has about 200 Mailboxes and it has about 120 GB of size.

I want to move mailboxes from DB1 to DB2

both databases have the following path :

path for edb
R:\DB1\DB1.edb
path for logs
E:\Logs\DB1

path for edb
S:\DB2\DB2.edb
path for logs
E:\Logs\DB2

As you notice all Logs from all databases go to E: drive, but separated by folders that have each the same name as the database where the logs should come from.

Now I need to move few mailboxes from DB1 to DB2.
R:\ has about 130 GB
S:\ has about 120 GB
E:\ has about 200 GB

Do I need to enable circular logging for DB2 database ?
Do I need to have full back up for DB1 before mailbox Move and full backup of DB2 after mailbox move ? Though I am moving like 20 mailboxes at a time per week.
our regular full backup runs on Saturday/Sunday.

any help on how to get this going with no issues?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pavel Nagaev
Pavel Nagaev earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718309
1. Circular logging on is a wrong and bad way used only if you really have problems with a free disk space.
2. Full backup should be always done before any serious operation with exchange.
3. Moving mailbox is simple operation, don't hesitate.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718434
IF you do not enable circular logging then while moving the mailboxes the huge no of logs will generate.

You can enable circular logging till the mailbox movement then after disable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39721180
in Exchange 2003 , I used to move mailboxes around between databases without taking special backups, we used to have quota on each database, so this is why sometimes we need to move mailboxes around.
in Exchange 2010, I want to move like 10 mailboxes a day,  from Databases that are over 100GB to a database that has about 150GB of white space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39721183
our full backup runs on Saturday/Sunday…I guess if I move 10 mailboxes on Mondays, it will be ok..I should be able to restore from Full backup if the mailbox move caused an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39736864
thank you
0