Solved

dns zone deleted after removing dns entry from the zone Windows 2k3 domain/dns

Posted on 2013-12-13
2
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Weird thing happened, I deleted a forward dns entry but when I clicked on delete on the entry the zone itself got deleted.  Everything got restored, I have the dns mmc on my pc which I did this, I need to know is there anyway a zone could be deleted by deleting a single forward dns entry?
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I won't say no, but the odds are very low.  It is more likely that you had the zone selected on the left hand side and pressed the delete button. I've never heard of a deletion of an entire zone in the way you have described.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
I'm with the above comment.  I've done exactly what tmassa99 describes!  Duh-Me!

- gurutc
0