Solved

Ubuntu Kernel Won't Upgrade

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have two Linux systems as described below:

Server #1
Ubuntu Linux 12.04.1
Kernel = Linux 3.2.0-57-generic on x86_64

Server #2
Ubuntu Linux 12.04
Kernel = Linux 3.2.0-34-generic on x86_64

Server #1 has been getting regular kernel and package updates over quite some time.
Server #2 has also been getting regular package updates, EXCEPT the kernel is hung at 3.2.0-34.

First of all, I do not notice any problem with the down level kernel system on Server #2. Therefore, I haven't bother to look into it, but feel at some point it should be fixed.

This may be a clue for someone to help me understand why, and suggest a cure. The server ran out of space on the partition where the kernel is stored. I noticed that there were many kernel files (old ones). The old files were taking up too much space. Therefore, I booted the machine. At Grub, I choose an older kernel to boot to since the machine was out of space, and the latest kernel was screwed up would not boot. Once I got the system up, I deleted all the old kernel files, including the newest one that failed the upgrade. Now, I am booting to Linux 3.2.0-34-generic ever since. The other system has moved up to "57".

How do I flush update process to remove whatever that is not letting the Ubuntu upgrade process detect the kernel is out-of-date?
0
Comment
Question by:RayRider
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39718328
Is it a graphical or text based environment?
Use aptitude?

Double check the resource to which your setup points.

Look at the installed package listing to make sure that the files you deleted are not still listed in the package manager as installed.

https://help.ubuntu.com/12.04/serverguide/configuration.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 39718672
First use sudo apt-get update to update your package lists, and then do a sudo apt-get upgrade to upgrade the system. After that best reboot. Now run sudo apt-get dist-upgrade. This should also update to the newest kernel (reboot again when finished so it boots into the new kernel).

As Ubuntu doesn't clear out old kernels, you should regularly delete the oldest versions manually. I usually leave the newest 3 versions on the system and delete all the older ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 39719065
rindi:

I followed your instructions. Nothing changed! What about updating the kernel manually? Apparently Aptitude is not working correctly to determine my kernel is out of date. That is strange, because Aptitude is monitoring other packages, and these are coming down on a regular basis. I am Googling to learn how the update process works on Ubuntu 12.04 LTS. So far, I am still ignorant about this process (the details, that is!).

I am not knowledgeable enough to know where the repository is located in order to make sure I download the correct package to install manually, and to know which package to get for this system. I believe the Ubuntu User Guides explain what dpkg commands to run in order to install a package manually.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 39719126
Weeding through the Google searches, I find that there is a repository list in /etc/apt/sources.list:

rrider@greece:/boot$ cd /etc/apt
rrider@greece:/etc/apt$ ls -al
total 64
drwxr-xr-x   6 root root  4096 Dec 13 19:50 .
drwxr-xr-x 112 root root  4096 Dec 14 13:20 ..
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Dec 13 19:51 apt.conf.d
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Apr 20  2012 preferences.d
-rw-r--r--   1 root root  3841 Jul  7  2012 sources.list
-rw-r--r--   1 root root     0 Jul  7  2012 sources.list~
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Apr 20  2012 sources.list.d
-rw-------   1 root root  1200 Sep 29  2012 trustdb.gpg
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 12335 Sep 29  2012 trusted.gpg
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 12335 Sep 29  2012 trusted.gpg~
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Apr 20  2012 trusted.gpg.d

CAT THE LIST:

rrider@greece:/etc/apt$ cat sources.list

deb http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise main restricted
deb-src http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise main restricted

deb http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-updates main restricted
deb-src http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-updates main restricted

deb http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise universe
deb-src http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise universe
deb http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-updates universe
deb-src http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-updates universe

deb http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise multiverse
deb-src http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise multiverse
deb http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-updates multiverse
deb-src http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-updates multiverse

deb http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-backports main restricted universe multiverse
deb-src http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ precise-backports main restricted universe multiverse

deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu precise-security main restricted
deb-src http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu precise-security main restricted
deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu precise-security universe
deb-src http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu precise-security universe
deb http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu precise-security multiverse
deb-src http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu precise-security multiverse

I learn that I can update the cache from the repositories:
sudo apt-get update

Next, I can search the repository by:
sudo apt-cache search linux-image

rrider@greece:/etc/apt$ sudo apt-cache search linux-image
alsa-base - ALSA driver configuration files
linux-image - Generic Linux kernel image.
linux-image-3.2.0-23-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-23-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-23-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-virtual - Linux kernel extra modules for virtual machines
linux-image-generic - Generic Linux kernel image
linux-image-server - Linux kernel image on Server Equipment.
linux-image-virtual - Linux kernel image for virtual machines
linux-virtual - Complete Linux kernel for virtual machines
linux-image-3.2.0-23-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-generic-pae - Generic Linux kernel image
linux-image-3.2.0-23-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-lowlatency - lowlatency Linux kernel image
linux-image-3.2.0-23-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-lowlatency-pae - lowlatency Linux kernel image
linux-image-3.11.0-13-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.11.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.11.0-14-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.11.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-24-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-24-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-25-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-25-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-26-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-26-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-27-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-27-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-29-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-29-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-30-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-30-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-31-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-31-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-32-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-32-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-33-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-33-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-34-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-34-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-35-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-35-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-36-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-36-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-37-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-37-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-38-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-38-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-39-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-39-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-40-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-40-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-41-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-41-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-43-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-43-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-44-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-44-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-45-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-45-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-48-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-48-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-49-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-49-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-51-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-51-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-52-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-52-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-53-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-53-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-54-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-54-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-55-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-55-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-56-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-56-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.2.0-57-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-57-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-3.5.0-18-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-19-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-21-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-22-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-23-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-24-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-25-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-26-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-27-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-28-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-30-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-31-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-32-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-34-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-36-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-37-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-39-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-40-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-41-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-42-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-43-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.5.0-44-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.5.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-19-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-21-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-22-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-23-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-25-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-26-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-27-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-29-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-30-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-31-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-32-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-33-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.8.0-34-generic - Linux kernel image for version 3.8.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-current-generic - Depends on the most recently released generic kernel image and headers.
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-24-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-25-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-26-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-27-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-29-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-30-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-31-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-32-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-33-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-34-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-35-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-36-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-37-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-38-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-39-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-40-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-41-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-43-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-44-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-45-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-48-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-49-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-51-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-52-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-53-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-54-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-55-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-56-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-extra-3.2.0-57-virtual - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 Virtual Guests
linux-image-generic-lts-quantal - Generic Linux kernel image
linux-image-generic-lts-raring - Generic Linux kernel image
linux-image-generic-lts-saucy - Generic Linux kernel image
linux-image-hwe-generic - Depends on the generic hardware enablement kernel image and headers.
linux-image-3.2.0-24-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 64 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-25-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-26-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-27-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-29-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-30-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-31-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-32-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-33-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-34-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-35-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-36-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-37-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-38-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-39-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-40-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-41-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-43-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-44-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-45-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-48-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-49-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-51-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-52-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-53-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-54-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-55-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-56-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-57-generic-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on 32 bit x86 SMP
linux-image-3.2.0-33-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-35-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-36-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-37-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-38-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-39-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-40-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-41-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-44-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-48-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-49-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-51-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-52-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-53-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-54-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-55-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-56-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-57-lowlatency - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86/x86_64
linux-image-3.2.0-33-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-35-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-36-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-37-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-38-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-39-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-40-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-41-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-44-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-48-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-49-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-51-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-52-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-53-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-54-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-55-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-56-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
linux-image-3.2.0-57-lowlatency-pae - Linux kernel image for version 3.2.0 on x86
rrider@greece:/etc/apt$

WHAT I HAVE LEARNED IS BOTH REPOSITORY CACHES ARE IDENTICAL.
BOTH REPOSITORIES CONTAIN KERNEL LEVEL "57".

What I don't know is the logic/mechanism that forces the package manager to recognize that it need to fetch from the repository the latest kernel. In the case of Server #2, that should be level "57".
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 39719273
Double check your update settings to make sure that your setup does not prevent kernel updates.

Look at dpkg --set-selection.

Look at /etc/apt/preferences to see whether the current Linux kernel is pinned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 39719393
Arnold:

I tried to unhold linux-image_3.2.0-34-generic with command: "apt-mark unhold linux-image-3.2.0-34-generic". The system replied: "linux-image-3.2.0-generic was already not hold".

I could not see a hold either with "dpkg --set-selections".

Finally, I have no "/etc/apt/preferences" file, meaning I guess that no preferences have even been set, and running on defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayRider
ID: 39721488
Thanks to all for the help. I will close this out and split the points. This got fixed with the following command:

sudo apt-get install linux-generic

Somehow that necessary metafile got deleted over a year ago, probably when I was trying to clean old kernels with the "/boot" partition filled up.
0