Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

html beginner

Posted on 2013-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
<div id="DropDown_Currency"> </div>

in front of the dropdown box i want to a text ''Currency"

can someone modify the code for me
text color red, size 11, font arial

attached sample how i want to display that
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39718306
In order to modify your code, we need your actual code.  The image is good to help us see what you want. Can you post the code you do have so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kostbad
ID: 39718341
insert this in your html code:

<font color="red" face="arial" size="11">Currency</font>

There are many ways to achieve the same result.

Will you be using CSS? Will you be using the same formatting in the whole section or only for the specified text?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 39718380
font size and color is not changing

           <form action="Config_FullStoreURLSearchResults.asp" method="get" name="SearchBoxForm">
            <input type="text" name="Search" id="search_input" value="enter keywords..." onfocus="if (this.value == 'enter keywords...') {this.value = '';}" onblur="if (this.value == '') {this.value = 'enter keywords...';}"/>
          <input type="submit" name="Submit" id="search_submit" value=""/>

        </form>
<font color="red" face="arial" size="8">Currency</font> <div id="DropDown_Currency"> </div>
    </div>


here is the url preview
http://puyzm.qzqum.servertrust.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39718395
Add to the form the following:

<label for"ER_ID" style="color:red; font-size:16px; font-weight: bold;">Currency:</label>
just before the select box
<select name="ER_ID" onchange="this.form.submit()"> ...

I suggest that you add to your DropDown_Currency div the following as well:
float:left;
margin-top:5px;
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 39739747
<Font> is depreciated, try this instead.
<div id="DropDown_Currency"> <span style="color:#FF0000; font-family:Arial; font-size:11px;">Currency</span>
  <select name="DD_Currency" id="DD_Currency">
    <option value="dollar">Dollar</option>
    <option value="euro">Euro</option>
    <option value="yen">Yen</option>
  </select>
</div>

Open in new window

0